PENAL CODE
SECTION 1417-1417.9
1417.  All exhibits which have been introduced or filed in anycriminal action or proceeding shall be retained by the clerk of thecourt who shall establish a procedure to account for the exhibitsproperly, subject to Sections 1417.2 and 1417.3 until finaldetermination of the action or proceedings and the exhibits shallthereafter be distributed or disposed of as provide
* * *
to the court forrelease of the exhibits within 15 days of receipt of thenotification. (b) The court shall order the release of exhibits free of charge,without prejudice to the state, upon application, to the following: (1) First, the person from whom the exhibits were taken intocustody, provided that the person was in lawful possession of theexhibits. (2) Second, a person establishing title to, or a right topossession of, the exhibits. (c) If the party entitled to an exhibit fails to apply for thereturn of the exhibit prior to the date for disposition under thissection, the following procedures shall apply: (1) Exhibits of stolen or embezzled property other than moneyshall be disposed of pursuant to court order as provided in Section1417.6. (2) Exhibits of property other than property which is stolen orembezzled or property which consists of money or currency shall,except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and in paragraph (3),be transferred to the appropriate county agency for sale to thepublic in the same manner provided by Article 7 (commencing withSection 25500) of Chapter 5 of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3 of theGovernment Code for the sale of surplus personal property. If thecounty determines that any property is needed for a public use, theproperty may be retained by the county and need not be sold. (3) Exhibits of property, other than money, currency, or stolen orembezzled property, that are determined by the court to have novalue at public sale shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed ofpursuant to court order. (4) Exhibits of money or currency shall be disposed of pursuant toSection 1420.1417.6.  (a) The provisions of Section 1417.5 shall not apply to anydangerous or deadly weapons, narcotic or poisonous drugs,explosives, or any property of any kind or character whatsoever thepossession of which is prohibited by law and that was used by adefendant in the commission of the crime of which the defendant wasconvicted, or with which the defendant was armed or that thedefendant had upon his or her person at the time of the defendant'sarrest. Any of this property introduced or filed as an exhibit shall be,by order of the trial court, destroyed or otherwise disposed of underthe conditions provided in the order no sooner than 60 daysfollowing the final determination of the criminal action orproceeding. (b) (1) Every person who knowingly has in his or her possessionany tool or device that is seized and of a type used in thecommission of a violation of Section 10801, 10802, or 10803 of theVehicle Code, shall be subject to having the tool or device intendedfor the above purpose deemed a nuisance as provided in paragraph (2). (2) An evidentiary hearing shall be held only upon conviction ofthe defendant for a violation of Section 10801, 10802, or 10803 ofthe Vehicle Code and after 15 days' notice is given to the defendantof the state's intent to declare as a nuisance any property that isdescribed in paragraph (1). All relevant evidence shall be admissibleat the hearing and the state shall prove by a preponderance of theevidence that the property seized is of a type used in facilitatingthe commission of the crime of which the defendant was convicted. (3) If a person purports to be the lawful owner of any tool ordevice the state seeks to be declared a nuisance, the person shallshow proof by a preponderance of the evidence at the hearing pursuantto paragraph (2), that he or she owns the tool or device, and theillegal use of the tool or device was without his or her knowledge orconsent. (4) Following a determination that the property shall be declareda nuisance, the property shall be disposed of as provided inparagraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 1417.5.1417.7.  Not less than 15 days before any proposed disposition of anexhibit pursuant to Section 1417.3, 1417.5, or 1417.6, the courtshall notify the district attorney (or other prosecuting attorney),the attorney of record for each party, and each party who is notrepresented by counsel of the proposed disposition. Before thedisposition, any party, at his or her own expense, may cause to beprepared a photographic record of all or part of the exhibit by aperson who is not a party or attorney of a party. The clerk of thecourt shall observe the taking of the photographic record and, uponreceipt of a declaration of the person making the photographic recordthat the copy and negative of the photograph delivered to the clerkis a true, unaltered, and unretouched print of the photographicrecord taken in the presence of the clerk, the clerk shall certifythe photographic record as such without charge and retain itunaltered for a period of 60 days following the final determinationof the criminal action or proceeding. A certified photographic recordof exhibits shall not be deemed inadmissible pursuant to Section1521 or 1522 of the Evidence Code.1417.8.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,the court shall direct that any photograph of any minor that has beenfound by the court to be harmful matter, as defined in Section 313,and introduced or filed as an exhibit in any criminal proceedingspecified in subdivision (b) be handled as follows: (1) Prior to the final determination of the action or proceeding,the photograph shall be available only to the parties or to a personnamed in a court order to receive the photograph. (2) After the final determination of the action or proceeding, thephotograph shall be preserved with the permanent record maintainedby the clerk of the court. The photograph may be disposed of ordestroyed
* * *