Statutes > California > Pen > 217.1-219.3
219.2.  Every person who willfully throws, hurls, or projects a
stone or other hard substance, or shoots a missile, at a train,
locomotive, railway car, caboose, cable railway car, street railway
car, or bus or at a steam vessel or watercraft used for carrying
passengers or freight on any of the waters within or bordering on
this state, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one year, or in a state prison, or by fine not exceeding
two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.