Statutes > California > Pen > 217.1-219.3
217.1.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), every person who
commits any assault upon the President or Vice President of the
United States, the Governor of any state or territory, any justice,
judge, or former judge of any local, state, or federal court of
record, any commissioner, referee, or other subordinate judicial
officer of any court of record, the secretary or director of any
executive agency or department of the United States or any state or
territory, or any other official of the United States or any state or
territory holding elective office, any mayor, city council member,
county supervisor, sheriff, district attorney, prosecutor or
assistant prosecutor of any local, state, or federal prosecutor's
office, a former prosecutor or assistant prosecutor of any local,
state, or federal prosecutor's office, public defender or assistant
public defender of any local, state, or federal public defender's
office, a former public defender or assistant public defender of any
local, state, or federal public defender's office, the chief of
police of any municipal police department, any peace officer, any
juror in any local, state, or federal court of record, or the
immediate family of any of these officials, in retaliation for or to
prevent the performance of the victim's official duties, shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or
by imprisonment in the state prison.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), every person who attempts to
commit murder against any person listed in subdivision (a) in
retaliation for or to prevent the performance of the victim's
official duties, shall be confined in the state prison for a term of
15 years to life. The provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with
Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 shall apply to reduce
any minimum term of 15 years in a state prison imposed pursuant to
this section, but that person shall not otherwise be released on
parole prior to such time.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, the following words have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Immediate family" means spouse, child, stepchild, brother,
stepbrother, sister, stepsister, mother, stepmother, father, or
stepfather.
   (2) "Peace officer" means any person specified in subdivision (a)
of Section 830.1 or Section 830.5.
218.  Every person who unlawfully throws out a switch, removes a
rail, or places any obstruction on any railroad with the intention of
derailing any passenger, freight or other train, car or engine, or
who unlawfully places any dynamite or other explosive material or any
other obstruction upon or near the track of any railroad with the
intention of blowing up or derailing any such train, car or engine,
or who unlawfully sets fire to any railroad bridge or trestle, over
which any such train, car or engine must pass with the intention of
wrecking such train, car or engine, is guilty of a felony, and shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without
possibility of parole.