Statutes > California > Pen > 273.8-273.88
273.8.  The Legislature hereby finds that spousal abusers present a
clear and present danger to the mental and physical well-being of the
citizens of the State of California. The Legislature further finds
that the concept of vertical prosecution, in which a specially
trained deputy district attorney, deputy city attorney, or
prosecution unit is assigned to a case after arraignment and
continuing to its completion, is a proven way of demonstrably
increasing the likelihood of convicting spousal abusers and ensuring
appropriate sentences for those offenders. In enacting this chapter,
the Legislature intends to support increased efforts by district
attorneys' and city attorneys' offices to prosecute spousal abusers
through organizational and operational techniques that have already
proven their effectiveness in selected cities and counties in this
and other states.