Statutes > California > Pen > 313-313.5
313.4.  Every person who violates Section 313.1, other than
subdivision (e), is punishable by fine of not more than two thousand
dollars ($2,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more
than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. However, if the
person has been previously convicted of a violation of Section
313.1, other than subdivision (e), or of any section of Chapter 7.5
(commencing with Section 311) of Title 9 of Part 1 of this code, the
person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.