Statutes > California > Pen > 313-313.5
313.2.  (a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any parent or
guardian from distributing any harmful matter to his child or ward or
permitting his child or ward to attend an exhibition of any harmful
matter if the child or ward is accompanied by him.
   (b) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person from
exhibiting any harmful matter to any of the following:
   (1) A minor who is accompanied by his parent or guardian.
   (2) A minor who is accompanied by an adult who represents himself
to be the parent or guardian of the minor and whom the person, by the
exercise of reasonable care, does not have reason to know is not the
parent or guardian of the minor.