Statutes > California > Pen > 422.55-422.57
422.55.  For purposes of this title, and for purposes of all other
state law unless an explicit provision of law or the context clearly
requires a different meaning, the following shall apply:
   (a) "Hate crime" means a criminal act committed, in whole or in
part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived
characteristics of the victim:
   (1) Disability.
   (2) Gender.
   (3) Nationality.
   (4) Race or ethnicity.
   (5) Religion.
   (6) Sexual orientation.
   (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these
actual or perceived characteristics.
   (b) "Hate crime" includes, but is not limited to, a violation of
Section 422.6.