Statutes > California > Pen > 422.88-422.93
422.93.  (a) It is the public policy of this state to protect the
public from crime and violence by encouraging all persons who are
victims of or witnesses to crimes, or who otherwise can give evidence
in a criminal investigation, to cooperate with the criminal justice
system and not to penalize these persons for being victims or for
cooperating with the criminal justice system.
   (b) Whenever an individual who is a victim of or witness to a hate
crime, or who otherwise can give evidence in a hate crime
investigation, is not charged with or convicted of committing any
crime under state law, a peace officer may not detain the individual
exclusively for any actual or suspected immigration violation or
report or turn the individual over to federal immigration
authorities.
PENAL CODE
SECTION 422.88-422.93