Statutes > California > Pen > 4496-4496.04
PENAL CODE
SECTION 4496-4496.04
4496.  This title shall be known and may be cited as the County
Correctional Facility Capital Expenditure and Youth Facility Bond Act
of 1988.
4496.02.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
   (a) While the County Jail Capital Expenditure Bond Act of 1981,
the County Jail Capital Expenditure Bond Act of 1984, and the County
Correctional Facility Capital Expenditure Bond Act of 1986 have
helped eliminate many of the critically overcrowded conditions found
in county correctional facilities in the state, many problems remain.
   (b) Numerous county jails and juvenile facilities throughout
California are dilapidated and overcrowded.
   (c) Capital improvements are necessary to protect life and safety
of the persons confined or employed in jail facilities and to upgrade
the health and sanitary conditions of those facilities.
   (d) County jails are threatened with closure or the imposition of
court supervision if health and safety deficiencies are not corrected
immediately.
   (e) Due to fiscal constraints associated with the loss of local
property tax revenues, counties are unable to finance the
construction of adequate jail and juvenile facilities.
   (f) Local facilities for adults and juveniles are operating over
capacity and the population of these facilities is still increasing.
It is essential to the public safety that construction of new
facilities proceed as expeditiously as possible to relieve
overcrowding and to maintain public safety and security.
4496.04.  As used in this title, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Committee" means the 1988 County Correctional Facility
Capital Expenditure and Youth Facility Finance Committee created
pursuant to Section 4496.34.
   (b) "Fund" means the 1988 County Correctional Facility Capital
Expenditure and Youth Facility Bond Fund created pursuant to Section
4496.10.
   (c) "County correctional facilities" means county jail facilities,
including separate facilities for the care of mentally ill inmates
and persons arrested because of intoxication, but does not include
county juvenile facilities.
   (d) "County juvenile facilities" means county juvenile halls,
juvenile homes, ranches, or camps, and other juvenile detention
facilities.
   (e) "Youth center" means a facility where children, ages 6 to 17,
inclusive, come together for programs and activities, including, but
not limited to, recreation, health and fitness, delinquency
prevention such as antigang programs and programs fostering
resistance to peer group pressures, counseling for problems such as
drug and alcohol abuse and suicide, citizenship and leadership
development, and youth employment.
   (f) "Youth shelter" means a facility that provides a variety of
services to homeless minors living on the street or abused and
neglected children to assist them with their immediate survival needs
and to help reunite them with their parents or, as a last
alternative, to find a suitable home.