Statutes > California > Pen > 4600
PENAL CODE
SECTION 4600
4600.  (a) Every person who willfully and intentionally breaks down,
pulls down, or otherwise destroys or injures any jail, prison, or
any public property in any jail or prison, is punishable by a fine
not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and by imprisonment in
the state prison, except that where the damage or injury to any city,
city and county, or county jail property or prison property is
determined to be nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, that
person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (b) In any case in which a person is convicted of violating this
section, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to the
public entity that owns the property damaged by the defendant. The
court shall specify in the order that the public entity that owns the
property damaged by the defendant shall not enforce the order until
the defendant satisfies all outstanding fines, penalties,
assessments, restitution fines, and restitution orders.