Statutes > California > Pen > 903.1-903.4
903.4.  The judges are not required to select any names from the
list returned by the jury commissioner, but may, if in their
judgement the due administration of justice requires, make all or any
selections from among the body of persons in the county suitable and
competent to serve as grand jurors regardless of the list returned
by the jury commissioner.