Statutes > California > Prc > 21100-21108
21100.2.  (a) (1) For projects described in subdivision (c) of
Section 21065, each state agency shall establish, by resolution or
order, time limits that do not exceed the following:
   (A) One year for completing and certifying environmental impact
reports.
   (B) One hundred eighty days for completing and adopting negative
declarations.
   (2) The time limits specified in paragraph (1) shall apply only to
those circumstances in which the state agency is the lead agency for
a project. These resolutions or orders may establish different time
limits for different types or classes of projects, but all limits
shall be measured from the date on which an application requesting
approval of the project is received and accepted as complete by the
state agency.
   (3) No application for a project may be deemed incomplete for lack
of a waiver of time periods prescribed in state regulations.
   (4) The resolutions or orders required by this section may provide
for a reasonable extension of the time period in the event that
compelling circumstances justify additional time and the project
applicant consents thereto.
   (b) If a draft environmental impact report, environmental impact
report, or focused environmental impact report is prepared under a
contract to a state agency, the contract shall be executed within 45
days from the date on which the state agency sends a notice of
preparation pursuant to Section 21080.4. The state agency may take
longer to execute the contract if the project applicant and the state
agency mutually agree to an extension of the time limit provided by
this subdivision.
21101.  In regard to any proposed federal project in this state
which may have a significant effect on the environment and on which
the state officially comments, the state officials responsible for
such comments shall include in their report a detailed statement
setting forth the matters specified in Section 21100 prior to
transmitting the comments of the state to the federal government. No
report shall be transmitted to the federal government unless it
includes such a detailed statement as to the matters specified in
Section 21100.
21102.  No state agency, board, or commission shall request funds,
nor shall any state agency, board, or commission which authorizes
expenditures of funds, other than funds appropriated in the Budget
Act, authorize funds for expenditure for any project, other than a
project involving only feasibility or planning studies for possible
future actions which the agency, board, or commission has not
approved, adopted or funded, which may have a significant effect on
the environment unless such request or authorization is accompanied
by an environmental impact report.
   Feasibility and planning studies exempted by this section from the
preparation of an environmental impact report shall nevertheless
include consideration of environmental factors.
21104.  (a) Prior to completing an environmental impact report, the
state lead agency shall consult with, and obtain comments from, each
responsible agency, trustee agency, any public agency that has
jurisdiction by law with respect to the project, and any city or
county that borders on a city or county within which the project is
located unless otherwise designated annually by agreement between the
state lead agency and the city or county, and may consult with any
person who has special expertise with respect to any environmental
impact involved. In the case of a project described in subdivision
(c) of Section 21065, the state lead agency shall, upon the request
of the applicant, provide for early consultation to identify the
range of actions, alternatives, mitigation measures, and significant
effects to be analyzed in depth in the environmental impact report.
The state lead agency may consult with persons identified by the
applicant who the applicant believes will be concerned with the
environmental effects of the project and may consult with members of
the public who have made a written request to be consulted on the
project. A request by the applicant for early consultation shall be
made not later than 30 days after the determination required by
Section 21080.1 with respect to the project.
   (b) The state lead agency shall consult with, and obtain comments
from, the State Air Resources Board in preparing an environmental
impact report on a highway or freeway project, as to the air
pollution impact of the potential vehicular use of the highway or
freeway.
   (c) A responsible agency or other public agency shall only make
substantive comments regarding those activities involved in a project
that are within an area of expertise of the agency or that are
required to be carried out or approved by the agency. Those comments
shall be supported by specific documentation.