Statutes > California > Prc > 21100-21108
21104.2.  The state lead agency shall consult with, and obtain
written findings from, the Department of Fish and Game in preparing
an environmental impact report on a project, as to the impact of the
project on the continued existence of any endangered species or
threatened species pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section
2090) of Chapter 1.5 of Division 3 of the Fish and Game Code.
21105.  The state lead agency shall include the environmental impact
report as a part of the regular project report used in the existing
review and budgetary process. It shall be available to the
Legislature. It shall also be available for inspection by any member
of the general public, who may secure a copy thereof by paying for
the actual cost of such a copy. It shall be filed by the state lead
agency with the appropriate local planning agency of any city,
county, or city and county which will be affected by the project.
21106.  All state agencies, boards, and commissions shall request in
their budgets the funds necessary to protect the environment in
relation to problems caused by their activities.
21108.  (a) Whenever a state agency approves or determines to carry
out a project that is subject to this division, the state agency
shall file notice of that approval or that determination with the
Office of Planning and Research. The notice shall indicate the
determination of the state agency whether the project will, or will
not, have a significant effect on the environment and shall indicate
whether an environmental impact report has been prepared pursuant to
this division.
   (b) Whenever a state agency determines that a project is not
subject to this division pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 21080
or Section 21172, and the state agency approves or determines to
carry out the project, the state agency or the person specified in
subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065 may file notice of the
determination with the Office of Planning and Research. Any notice
filed pursuant to this subdivision by a person specified in
subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065 shall have a certificate of
determination attached to it issued by the state agency responsible
for making the determination that the project is not subject to this
division pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 21080 or pursuant to