Statutes > California > Prc > 21159-21159.4
21159.4.  (a) This article shall apply to all of the following
agencies:
   (1) The State Air Resources Board.
   (2) A district as defined in Section 39025 of the Health and
Safety Code.
   (3) The State Water Resources Control Board.
   (4) A California regional water quality control board.
   (5) The Department of Toxic Substances Control.
   (6) The Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery.
   (b) This article shall apply to the State Energy Resources
Conservation and Development Commission and the California Public
Utilities Commission for rules and regulations requiring the
installation of pollution control equipment adopted pursuant to the
California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5
(commencing with Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code).
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 21159-21159.4
21159.  (a) An agency listed in Section 21159.4 shall perform, at
the time of the adoption of a rule or regulation requiring the
installation of pollution control equipment, or a performance
standard or treatment requirement, including a rule or regulation
that requires the installation of pollution control equipment or a
performance standard or treatment requirement pursuant to the
California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5
(commencing with Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code), an
environmental analysis of the reasonably foreseeable methods of
compliance. In the preparation of this analysis, the agency may
utilize numerical ranges or averages where specific data is not
available; however, the agency shall not be required to engage in
speculation or conjecture. The environmental analysis shall, at
minimum, include all of the following:
   (1) An analysis of the reasonably foreseeable environmental
impacts of the methods of compliance.
   (2) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable feasible mitigation
measures.
   (3) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable alternative means of
compliance with the rule or regulation.
   (4) For a rule or regulation that requires the installation of
pollution control equipment adopted pursuant to the California Global
Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5 (commencing with
Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code), the analysis shall
also include reasonably foreseeable greenhouse gas emission impacts
of compliance with the rule or regulation.
   (b) The preparation of an environmental impact report at the time
of adopting a rule or regulation pursuant to this division shall be
deemed to satisfy the requirements of this section.
   (c) The environmental analysis shall take into account a
reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors,
population and geographic areas, and specific sites.
   (d) This section does not require the agency to conduct a
project-level analysis.
   (e) For purposes of this article, the term "performance standard"
includes process or raw material changes or product reformulation.
   (f) This section is not intended, and may not be used, to delay
the adoption of any rule or regulation for which an analysis is
required to be performed pursuant to this section.