Statutes > California > Prc > 30330-30344
30335.1.  The commission shall provide for appropriate employees on
the staff of the commission to assist applicants and other interested
parties in connection with matters which are before the commission
for action. The assistance rendered by those employees shall be
limited to matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on
substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division,
such as advice on the manner in which a proposed development might be
made consistent with the policies specified in Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 30200).