Statutes > California > Prc > 30700-30701
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30700-30701
30700.  For purposes of this division, notwithstanding any other
provisions of this division except as specifically stated in this
chapter, this chapter shall govern those portions of the Ports of
Hueneme, Long Beach, Los Angeles, and San Diego Unified Port District
located within the coastal zone, but excluding any wetland, estuary,
or existing recreation area indicated in Part IV of the coastal
plan.
30700.5.  The definitions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
30100) and the provisions of Chapter 9 (commencing with Section
30800) and Section 30900 shall apply to this chapter.
30701.  The Legislature finds and declares that:
   (a) The ports of the State of California, including the Humboldt
Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District, constitute one of
the state's primary economic and coastal resources and are an
essential element of the national maritime industry.
   (b) The location of the commercial port districts within the State
of California, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and
Conservation District, are well established, and for many years such
areas have been devoted to transportation and commercial, industrial,
and manufacturing uses consistent with federal, state, and local
regulations. Coastal planning requires no change in the number or
location of the established commercial port districts. Existing
ports, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and
Conservation District, shall be encouraged to modernize and construct
necessary facilities within their boundaries in order to minimize or
eliminate the necessity for future dredging and filling to create
new ports in new areas of the state.