Statutes > California > Prc > 31400-31410
31402.3.  (a) To the extent that funds are available in the Coastal
Access Account in the State Coastal Conservancy Fund, the conservancy
shall open at least three public accessways each year either
directly or by awarding grants to public agencies or nonprofit
organizations.
   (b) The conservancy may transfer public access easements or other
less-than-fee interests in property to an appropriate public agency
or nonprofit organization for development, management, or public use,
or may enter into agreements with public agencies and nonprofit
organizations for the development, management, or public use of the
accessway. Transfer under this section is not subject to approval by
the Department of General Services pursuant to Section 11005.2 of the
Government Code. The conservancy shall retain the right to reclaim
the easements or other interests in the event that the public agency
or nonprofit organization ceases to exist, is no longer able to
manage the accessway, or violates the terms of the agreement.
   (c) Before a nonprofit organization may accept an offer to
dedicate an interest in real property under Division 20 (commencing
with Section 30000), the nonprofit organization shall do all of the
following:
   (1) Submit satisfactory proof to the executive director of the
commission that the nonprofit organization has been approved as a tax
exempt public benefit corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code, and has filed a Form 990 with the Internal
Revenue Service.
   (2) Submit a management plan to the executive director of the
commission and the executive officer of the conservancy that
describes the nonprofit organization's planned management and
operation of the interest.
   (3) Grant a right of entry that permits the conservancy to reclaim
or assign the interest to another public agency or nonprofit
organization, if the conservancy and the commission determine that
the nonprofit organization is not managing or operating the interest
consistent with the management plan developed pursuant to paragraph
(2).
   (d) A public accessway accepted pursuant to Section 31402.2 may
not be developed, improved, or formally opened for public use until
its transfer, development, or public use has been authorized by the
conservancy.
   (e) The conservancy may not use moneys appropriated from the
General Fund for the purposes of this section.
31403.  The department or the conservancy may not acquire any public
access site under the power of eminent domain unless such
acquisition is approved by the Legislature as part of its annual
approval of the Budget Act.
31404.  When another local public agency is unable or unwilling to
take title to an area required for public access to and along the
coastline, the department or the conservancy may accept title to such
an area. The department or the conservancy, however, shall not be
required to open any area for public use when, in its estimation, the
benefits of public use would be outweighed by the costs of
development and maintenance. The department or the conservancy shall
make a determined effort to identify local public agencies and
nonprofit organizations which will accept responsibility for
maintenance and liability for public accessways which are located
outside of the state park system. The department or the conservancy
may lease any public access site to a public agency or nonprofit
organization; provided, however, that the conditions of such transfer
guarantee public use of the site for access to coastal resources.
31405.  The department or the conservancy may accept, from any
public agency or nonprofit organization, fees collected for purposes
of providing public access to coastal resources. Any funds collected
from such source shall be expended by the department or the
conservancy for the sole purpose of acquisition, development, and
* * *