Statutes > California > Prc > 3600-3609
3602.1.  Where a parcel of land contains one acre or more and the
hydrocarbons to be developed are too heavy or viscous to produce by
normal means, and the supervisor so determines, the supervisor may
approve proposals to drill wells at whatever locations he deems
advisable for the purpose of the proper development of such
hydrocarbons by the application of pressure, heat or other means for
the reduction of oil viscosity, and such wells shall not be classed
as public nuisances after approval by the supervisor.