Statutes > California > Prc > 41780-41786
41781.3.  (a) The use of solid waste for beneficial reuse in the
construction and operation of a solid waste landfill, including use
of alternative daily cover, which reduces or eliminates the amount of
solid waste being disposed pursuant to Section 40124, shall
constitute diversion through recycling and shall not be considered
disposal for the purposes of this division.
   (b) Prior to December 31, 1997, pursuant to the board's authority
to adopt rules and regulations pursuant to Section 40502, the board
shall, by regulation, establish conditions for the use of alternative
daily cover that are consistent with this division. In adopting the
regulations, the board shall consider, but is not limited to, all of
the following criteria:
   (1) Those conditions established in past policies adopted by the
board affecting the use of alternative daily cover.
   (2) Those conditions necessary to provide for the continued
economic development, economic viability, and employment
opportunities provided by the composting industry in the state.
   (3) Those performance standards and limitations on maximum
functional thickness necessary to ensure protection of public health
and safety consistent with state minimum standards.
   (c) Until the adoption of additional regulations, the use of
alternative daily cover shall be governed by the conditions
established by the board in its existing regulations set forth in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of, and paragraph (3) of subdivision
(c) of, Section 18813 of Title 14 of the California Code of
Regulations, as those sections read on the effective date of this
section, and by the conditions established in the board's policy
adopted on January 25, 1995.
   (d) In adopting rules and regulations pursuant to this section,
Section 40124, and this division, including, but not limited to, Part
2 (commencing with Section 40900), the board shall provide guidance
to local enforcement agencies on any conditions and restrictions on
the utilization of alternative daily cover so as to ensure proper
enforcement of those rules and regulations.
41782.  (a) The board may make adjustments to the amounts reported
pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 41821.5, if the city,
county, or regional agency demonstrates, and the board concurs,
based on substantial evidence in the record, that achievement of the
diversion requirements of Section 41780 is not feasible due to either
of the following circumstances:
   (1) A medical waste treatment facility, as defined in subdivision
(a) of Section 25025 of the Health and Safety Code, accepts untreated
medical waste, which was generated outside of the jurisdiction, for
purposes of treatment, and the medical waste, when treated, becomes
solid waste.
   (2) (A) A regional diversion facility within the jurisdiction
accepts material generated outside the jurisdiction and the
conversion or processing of that material results in the production
of residual solid waste that cannot feasibly be diverted. Any
adjustment provided pursuant to this paragraph shall apply only to
that portion of the residual solid waste produced as a consequence of
processing material that is not subject to the reporting
requirements of subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 41821.5 and that
cannot feasibly be allocated to the originating jurisdiction.
   (B) For purposes of granting the reduction specified in
subparagraph (A) and for the purpose of calculating compliance with
the diversion requirements of Section 41780, "regional diversion
facility" means a facility which meets all of the following criteria:
   (1) The facility accepts material for recycling from both within
and without the jurisdiction of the city or county within which it is
located.
   (2) All material accepted by the facility has been
source-separated for the purpose of being processed prior to its
arrival at the facility.
   (3) The residual solid waste generated by the facility is a
byproduct of the recycling that takes place at the facility.
   (4) The facility is not a solid waste facility or solid waste
handling operation pursuant to Section 43020.
   (5) The facility contributes to regional efforts to divert solid
waste from disposal.
   (b) If the board makes an adjustment pursuant to subdivision (a),
the annual report required pursuant to Section 41821 by the
jurisdiction, within which a medical waste treatment facility or
regional diversion facility described in subdivision (a) is located,
shall include all of the following information:
   (1) The total amount of residual solid waste produced at the
facility.
   (2) The waste types and amounts in the residual solid waste that
cannot feasibly be diverted.
   (3) The factors that continue to prevent the waste types from
being feasibly diverted.
   (4) Any changes since the petition for adjustment was granted or
since the last annual report.
   (5) The additional efforts undertaken by the jurisdiction to
divert the waste produced at the facility.
   (c) Based upon the information submitted pursuant to subdivision
(b), if the board finds, as part of the biennial review pursuant to
Section 41825, that the residual solid waste that previously could
not be diverted can now be diverted, the board shall rescind the
adjustment commensurate with the amount of diversion of the residual
tonnages.
   (d) It is not the intent of the Legislature to exempt any solid
waste facility or handling operation from periodic tracking and the
reporting of disposal tonnages in accordance with the regulations
adopted by the board pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section
41821.5, or from the permitting requirements pursuant to Section
43020.
41783.  (a) For a jurisdiction's source reduction and recycling
element submitted to the board after January 1, 1995, and on or
before January 1, 2009, the 50 percent diversion requirement
specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 41780 may
* * *