Statutes > California > Prob > 1300-1304
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 1300-1304
1300.  In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be
taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the
following orders:
   (a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale,
lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or
exchange of property.
   (b) Settling an account of a fiduciary.
   (c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or
approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.
   (d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost.
   (e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of
compensation or expenses of an attorney.
   (f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the
compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.
   (g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.
   (h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in
another jurisdiction.
   (i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign.
   (j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary.
   (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19
(commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.
1301.  With respect to guardianships, conservatorships, and other
protective proceedings, the grant or refusal to grant the following
orders is appealable:
   (a) Granting or revoking of letters of guardianship or
conservatorship, except letters of temporary guardianship or
temporary conservatorship.
   (b) Granting permission to the guardian or conservator to fix the
residence of the ward or conservatee at a place not within this
state.
   (c) Directing, authorizing, approving, or modifying payments,
whether for support, maintenance, or education of the ward or
conservatee or for a person legally entitled to support, maintenance,
or education from the ward or conservatee.
   (d) Granting or denying a petition under Section 2423 or under
Article 10 (commencing with Section 2580) of Chapter 6 of Part 4 of
Division 4.
   (e) Affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870) of Part 3 of Division 4.
   (f) Adjudicating the merits of a claim under Article 5 (commencing
with Section 2500) of Chapter 6 of Part 4 of Division 4.
   (g) Granting or denying a petition under Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 3100) of Part 6 of Division 4.
1302.  With respect to a power of attorney governed by the Power of
Attorney Law (Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4000)), an appeal
may be taken from any of the following:
   (a) Any final order under Section 4541, except an order pursuant
to subdivision (c) of Section 4541.
   (b) An order dismissing the petition or denying a motion to
dismiss under Section 4543.
1302.5.  With respect to an advance health care directive governed
by the Health Care Decisions Law (Division 4.7 (commencing with
Section 4600)), an appeal may be taken from any of the following:
   (a) Any final order under Section 4766.
   (b) An order dismissing the petition or denying a motion to
dismiss under Section 4768.
1303.  With respect to a decedent's estate, the grant or refusal to
grant the following orders is appealable:
   (a) Granting or revoking letters to a personal representative,
except letters of special administration or letters of special
administration with general powers.
   (b) Admitting a will to probate or revoking the probate of a will.
   (c) Setting aside a small estate under Section 6609.
   (d) Setting apart a probate homestead or property claimed to be
exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.
   (e) Granting, modifying, or terminating a family allowance.
   (f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons
to whom distribution should be made.
   (g) Directing distribution of property.
   (h) Determining that property passes to, or confirming that
property belongs to, the surviving spouse under Section 13656.
   (i) Authorizing a personal representative to invest or reinvest
surplus money under Section 9732.
   (j) Determining whether an action constitutes a contest under
former Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of
Division 11, as that chapter read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174
of the Statutes of 2008.
   (k) Determining the priority of debts under Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 11440) of Part 9 of Division 7.
   (l) Any final order under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
20100) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 20200) of Division 10.
1304.  With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following
orders is appealable:
   (a) Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following:
   (1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as
trustee.
   (2) Accepting the resignation of the trustee.
   (b) Any final order under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
19020) of Part 8 of Division 9.
   (c) Any final order under Part 1 (commencing with Section 20100)
and Part 2 (commencing with Section 20200) of Division 10.
   (d) Determining whether an action constitutes a contest under