Statutes > California > Prob > 20110-20117
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 20110-20117
20110.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any estate tax
shall be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the
* * *
portion of the qualified real property in proportion to their
interests.
20114.5.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) A reference to Section 4980A of the Internal Revenue Code
means Section 4980A of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as
amended (26 U.S.C. Sec. 4980A) and also means former Section 4981A of
the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
   (2) "Excess retirement accumulation" has the meaning given it in
paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 4980A.
   (b) If the federal estate tax is increased under subsection (d) of
Section 4980A of the Internal Revenue Code, the amount of the
increase shall be a charge against the persons who receive the excess
retirement accumulation that gives rise to the increase, and shall
be equitably prorated among all persons who receive interests in
qualified employer plans and individual retirement plans to which the
excess retirement accumulation is attributable.
20115.  Where the payment of any portion of the federal estate tax
is extended under the provisions of the federal estate tax law, the
amount of extended tax shall be a charge against the persons who
receive the specific property that gives rise to the extension.
20116.  (a) If all property does not come into the possession of the
personal representative, the personal representative is entitled,
and has the duty, to recover from the persons interested in the
estate the proportionate amount of the estate tax with which the
persons are chargeable under this chapter.
   (b) If the personal representative cannot collect from any person
interested in the estate the amount of an estate tax apportioned to
the person, the amount not recoverable shall be equitably prorated
among the other persons interested in the estate who are subject to
proration.
20117.  (a) If a person is charged with or required to pay an estate
tax greater than the amount prorated to that person because another
person does not pay the amount of estate tax prorated to the other
person, the person charged with or required to pay the greater amount
has a right of reimbursement against the other person.
   (b) The right of reimbursement may be enforced through the
personal representative in the discretion of the personal
representative, or may be enforced directly by the person charged
with or required to pay the greater amount, and for the purpose of
direct enforcement the person is subrogated to the position of the
personal representative.
   (c) The personal representative or person who has a right of
reimbursement may commence a proceeding to have a court determine the
right of reimbursement. The provisions of Article 3 (commencing with
Section 20120) shall govern the proceeding, with changes necessary
to make the provisions appropriate for application to the proceeding,
and the court order determining the right of reimbursement is an
enforceable judgment.