Statutes > California > Prob > 800-801
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 800-801
800.  The court in proceedings under this code is a court of general
jurisdiction and the court, or a judge of the court, has the same
power and authority with respect to the proceedings as otherwise
provided by law for a superior court, or a judge of the superior
court, including, but not limited to, the matters authorized by
Section 128 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
801.  The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any
interested party, may order that an action or proceeding not
specifically provided in this code be determined in a separate civil
action. Upon the payment of the appropriate filing fees, the court
may order transfer of the severed action or proceeding to the
separate civil action.