Statutes > California > Puc > 132353-132353.4
132353.1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as
provided in this chapter, the San Diego Association of Governments
shall be consolidated into a public agency known as the consolidated
agency. In addition, upon adoption of the 2030 Regional
Transportation Plan by the consolidated agency, and not later than
July 1, 2003, all public transit and other transportation planning
and programming responsibilities, including, but not limited to,
short and near-term operational and financial planning and program
development of the San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board
(MTDB) and the North San Diego County Transit Development Board
(NCTD), except as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 132353.2
shall be consolidated into the consolidated agency. This
consolidation shall be referred to as the initial transfer. A
transition plan for the initial transfer of transit functions and
responsibilities shall be developed by February 28, 2003, by the
consolidated agency in consultation with the transit boards to ensure
the efficient and timely transfer of the transit boards' functions
and responsibilities. All local, state, federal, and other funding
available to carry out these responsibilities and those set forth in
Section 132353.2, upon any consolidation, shall be deemed to be
funding of the consolidated agency.