Statutes > California > Puc > 21690.5-21690.10
21690.7.  The governing bodies of publicly owned or operated
airports shall manage airport facilities and grant airport
concessions in furtherance of the development of commerce and tourism
in or affecting the state. In managing facilities and granting
concessions for services to the public, such airport governing bodies
shall promote the development of commerce and tourism by (a)
securing a diversity of airport services; (b) avoiding wasteful
duplication of such services; (c) securing to the users of airports
safe, courteous, and quality service; (d) limiting or prohibiting
business competition which is destructive of the ends of promoting
commerce and tourism in the state; (e) allocating limited airport
resources to promote such ends; and (f) fostering California's image
as a commercial and tourist center.