Statutes > California > Puc > 21690.5-21690.10
21690.8.  The Legislature recognizes that to further the policies
and fulfill the objectives stated in this article, it is often
necessary that publicly owned or operated airports enter into
exclusive or limited agreements with a single operator or a limited
number of operators. The governing bodies of publicly owned or
operated airports shall grant exclusive or limited agreements to
displace business competition with regulation or monopoly service
whenever the governing body determines, in consideration of the
factors set forth in Section 21690.9, that such agreements are
necessary to further the policies and to fulfill the objectives
stated in this article. The Legislature contemplates that publicly
owned or operated airports will grant exclusive or limited agreements
in furtherance of the policy of this state to displace business
competition by exclusive or limited agreements to fulfill these
policies and objectives.