Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.11.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
   (a) In order to attain a target of generating 20 percent of total
retail sales of electricity in California from eligible renewable
energy resources by December 31, 2010, and for the purposes of
increasing the diversity, reliability, public health and
environmental benefits of the energy mix, it is the intent of the
Legislature that the commission and the State Energy Resources
Conservation and Development Commission implement the California
Renewables Portfolio Standard Program described in this article.
   (b) Increasing California's reliance on eligible renewable energy
resources may promote stable electricity prices, protect public
health, improve environmental quality, stimulate sustainable economic
development, create new employment opportunities, and reduce
reliance on imported fuels.
   (c) The development of eligible renewable energy resources and the
delivery of the electricity generated by those resources to
customers in California may ameliorate air quality problems
throughout the state and improve public health by reducing the
burning of fossil fuels and the associated environmental impacts and
by reducing in-state fossil fuel consumption.
   (d) The California Renewables Portfolio Standard Program is
intended to complement the Renewable Energy Resources Program
administered by the State Energy Resources Conservation and
Development Commission and established pursuant to Chapter 8.6
(commencing with Section 25740) of Division 15 of the Public
Resources Code.
   (e) New and modified electric transmission facilities may be
necessary to facilitate the state achieving its renewables portfolio
standard targets.