Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.12.  For purposes of this article, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Conduit hydroelectric facility" means a facility for the
generation of electricity that uses only the hydroelectric potential
* * *
it is located in Stanislaus County and was operational prior to
September 26, 1996.
   (d) "Procure" means to acquire through ownership or contract. For
purposes of meeting the renewables portfolio standard procurement
requirements, a retail seller or local publicly owned electric
utility may procure either delivered electricity generated by an
eligible renewable energy resource that it owns or for which it has
entered into an electricity purchase agreement. Nothing in this
article is intended to imply that the purchase of electricity from
third parties in a wholesale transaction is the preferred method of
fulfilling a retail seller's obligation to comply with this article
or the obligation of a local publicly owned electric utility to meet
its renewables portfolio standard implemented pursuant to Section
387.
   (e) (1) "Renewable energy credit" means a certificate of proof
associated with the generation of electricity from an eligible
renewable energy resource, issued through the accounting system
established by the Energy Commission pursuant to Section 399.13, that
one unit of electricity was generated and delivered by an eligible
renewable energy resource.
   (2) "Renewable energy credit" includes all renewable and
environmental attributes associated with the production of
electricity from the eligible renewable energy resource, except for
an emissions reduction credit issued pursuant to Section 40709 of the
Health and Safety Code and any credits or payments associated with
the reduction of solid waste and treatment benefits created by the
utilization of biomass or biogas fuels.
   (3) No electricity generated by an eligible renewable energy
resource attributable to the use of nonrenewable fuels, beyond a de
minimis quantity used to generate electricity in the same process
through which the facility converts renewable fuel to electricity,
shall result in the creation of a renewable energy credit. The Energy
Commission shall set the de minimis quantity of nonrenewable fuels
for each renewable energy technology at a level of no more than 2
percent of the total quantity of fuel used by the technology to
generate electricity. The Energy Commission may adjust the de minimis
quantity for an individual facility, up to a maximum of 5 percent,
if it finds that all of the following conditions are met:
   (A) The facility demonstrates that the higher quantity of
nonrenewable fuel will lead to an increase in generation from the
eligible renewable energy facility that is significantly greater than
generation from the nonrenewable fuel alone.
   (B) The facility demonstrates that the higher quantity of
nonrenewable fuels will reduce the variability of its electrical
output in a manner that results in net environmental benefits to the
state.
   (C) The higher quantity of nonrenewable fuel is limited to either
natural gas or hydrogen derived by reformation of a fossil fuel.
   (f) "Renewables portfolio standard" means the specified percentage
of electricity generated by eligible renewable energy resources that
a retail seller is required to procure pursuant to this article or
* * *