Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.14.  (a) (1) The commission shall direct each electrical
corporation to prepare a renewable energy procurement plan that
includes the matter in paragraph (3), to satisfy its obligations
* * *
unable to procure eligible renewable energy resources sufficient to
satisfy the requirements of this article. Any rules addressing
insufficient transmission shall require a finding by the commission
that the retail seller has undertaken all reasonable efforts to do
all of the following:
   (I) Utilize flexible delivery points.
   (II) Ensure the availability of any needed transmission capacity.
   (III) If the retail seller is an electric corporation, to
construct needed transmission facilities.
   (IV) Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to revise any
portion of Section 454.5.
   (D) Standard terms and conditions to be used by all electrical
corporations in contracting for eligible renewable energy resources,
including performance requirements for renewable generators. A
contract for the purchase of electricity generated by an eligible
renewable energy resource shall, at a minimum, include the renewable
energy credits associated with all electricity generation specified
under the contract. The standard terms and conditions shall include
the requirement that, no later than six months after the commission's
approval of an electricity purchase agreement entered into pursuant
to this article, the following information about the agreement shall
be disclosed by the commission: party names, resource type, project
location, and project capacity.
   (3) Consistent with the goal of procuring the least-cost and
best-fit eligible renewable energy resources, the renewable energy
procurement plan submitted by an electrical corporation shall include
all of the following:
   (A) An assessment of annual or multiyear portfolio supplies and
demand to determine the optimal mix of eligible renewable energy
resources with deliverability characteristics that may include
peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.
   (B) Provisions for employing available compliance flexibility
mechanisms established by the commission.
   (C) A bid solicitation setting forth the need for eligible
renewable energy resources of each deliverability characteristic,
* * *
resources, each electrical corporation may give preference to
projects that provide tangible demonstrable benefits to communities
with a plurality of minority or low-income populations.
   (b) The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a
contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable
energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail
seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to
be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration
or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after
January 1, 2005.
   (c) The commission shall review and accept, modify, or reject each
electrical corporation's renewable energy procurement plan prior to
the commencement of renewable procurement pursuant to this article by
an electrical corporation.
   (d) The commission shall review the results of an eligible
renewable energy resources solicitation submitted for approval by an
electrical corporation and accept or reject proposed contracts with
eligible renewable energy resources based on consistency with the
approved renewable energy procurement plan. If the commission
determines that the bid prices are elevated due to a lack of
effective competition among the bidders, the commission shall direct
the electrical corporation to renegotiate the contracts or conduct a
new solicitation.
   (e) If an electrical corporation fails to comply with a commission
order adopting a renewable energy procurement plan, the commission
shall exercise its authority pursuant to Section 2113 to require
compliance. The commission shall enforce comparable penalties on any
other retail seller that fails to meet annual procurement targets
established pursuant to Section 399.15.
   (f) (1) The commission may authorize a procurement entity to enter
into contracts on behalf of customers of a retail seller for
* * *