Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.15.  (a) In order to fulfill unmet long-term resource needs, the
commission shall establish a renewables portfolio standard requiring
all electrical corporations to procure a minimum quantity of
electricity generated by eligible renewable energy resources as a
specified percentage of total kilowatthours sold to their retail
end-use customers each calendar year, subject to limits on the total
amount of costs expended above the market prices determined in
subdivision (c), to achieve the targets established under this
article.
   (b) The commission shall implement annual procurement targets for
each retail seller as follows:
   (1) Each retail seller shall, pursuant to subdivision (a),
increase its total procurement of eligible renewable energy resources
by at least an additional 1 percent of retail sales per year so that
20 percent of its retail sales are procured from eligible renewable
energy resources no later than December 31, 2010. A retail seller
with 20 percent of retail sales procured from eligible renewable
energy resources in any year shall not be required to increase its
procurement of renewable energy resources in the following year.
   (2) For purposes of setting annual procurement targets, the
commission shall establish an initial baseline for each retail seller
based on the actual percentage of retail sales procured from
eligible renewable energy resources in 2001, and to the extent
applicable, adjusted going forward pursuant to Section 399.12.
   (3) Only for purposes of establishing these targets, the
commission shall include all electricity sold to retail customers by
the Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80100 of the
Water Code in the calculation of retail sales by an electrical
corporation.
   (4) In the event that a retail seller fails to procure sufficient
eligible renewable energy resources in a given year to meet any
annual target established pursuant to this subdivision, the retail
seller shall procure additional eligible renewable energy resources
in subsequent years to compensate for the shortfall, subject to the
limitation on costs for electrical corporations established pursuant
to subdivision (d).
   (c) The commission shall establish a methodology to determine the
market price of electricity for terms corresponding to the length of
contracts with eligible renewable energy resources, in consideration
of the following:
   (1) The long-term market price of electricity for fixed price
contracts, determined pursuant to an electrical corporation's general
procurement activities as authorized by the commission.
   (2) The long-term ownership, operating, and fixed-price fuel costs
associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating
facilities.
   (3) The value of different products including baseload, peaking,
and as-available electricity.
   (d) The commission shall establish, for each electrical
corporation, a limitation on the total costs expended above the
market prices determined in subdivision (c) for the procurement of
eligible renewable energy resources to achieve the annual procurement
targets established under this article.
   (1) The cost limitation shall be equal to the amount of funds
transferred to each electrical corporation by the Energy Commission
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 25743 of the Public Resources
Code and the 51.5 percent of the funds which would have been
collected through January 1, 2012, from the customers of the
electrical corporation based on the renewable energy public goods
charge in effect as of January 1, 2007.
   (2) The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical
corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the
following conditions are satisfied:
   (A) The contract has been approved by the commission and was
selected through a competitive solicitation pursuant to the
requirements of subdivision (d) of Section 399.14.
   (B) The contract covers a duration of no less than 10 years.
   (C) The contracted project is a new or repowered facility
commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
   (D) No purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for
consideration as an above-market cost.
   (E) The above-market costs of a contract do not include any
indirect expenses including imbalance energy charges, sale of excess
energy, decreased generation from existing resources, or transmission
upgrades.
   (3) If the cost limitation for an electrical corporation is
insufficient to support the total costs expended above the market
prices determined in subdivision (c) for the procurement of eligible
renewable energy resources satisfying the conditions of paragraph
(2), the commission shall allow the electrical corporation to limit
its procurement to the quantity of eligible renewable energy
resources that can be procured at or below the market prices
established in subdivision (c).
   (4) Nothing in this section prevents an electrical corporation
from voluntarily proposing to procure eligible renewable energy
resources at above-market prices that are not counted toward the cost
limitation. Any voluntary procurement involving above-market costs
shall be subject to commission approval prior to the expense being
recovered in rates.
   (e) The establishment of a renewables portfolio standard shall not
constitute implementation by the commission of the federal Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-617).
   (f) The commission shall consult with the Energy Commission in
calculating market prices under subdivision (c) and establishing
other renewables portfolio standard policies.