Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.16.  (a) The commission, by rule, may authorize the use of
renewable energy credits to satisfy the requirements of the
renewables portfolio standard established pursuant to this article,
subject to the following conditions:
   (1) Prior to authorizing any renewable energy credit to be used
toward satisfying annual procurement targets, the commission and the
Energy Commission shall conclude that the tracking system established
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.13, is operational, is
capable of independently verifying the electricity generated by an
eligible renewable energy resource and delivered to the retail
seller, and can ensure that renewable energy credits shall not be
double counted by any seller of electricity within the service
territory of the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (WECC).
   (2) A renewable energy credit shall be counted only once for
compliance with the renewables portfolio standard of this state or
any other state, or for verifying retail product claims in this state
or any other state.
   (3) The electricity is delivered to a retail seller, the
Independent System Operator, or a local publicly owned electric
utility.
   (4) All revenues received by an electrical corporation for the
sale of a renewable energy credit shall be credited to the benefit of
ratepayers.
   (5) No renewable energy credits shall be created for electricity
generated pursuant to any electricity purchase contract with a retail
seller or a local publicly owned electric utility executed before
January 1, 2005, unless the contract contains explicit terms and
conditions specifying the ownership or disposition of those credits.
Deliveries under those contracts shall be tracked through the
accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 and
included in the baseline quantity of eligible renewable energy
resources of the purchasing retail seller pursuant to Section 399.15.
   (6) No renewable energy credits shall be created for electricity
generated under any electricity purchase contract executed after
January 1, 2005, pursuant to the federal Public Utility Regulatory
Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 et seq.). Deliveries under
the electricity purchase contracts shall be tracked through the
accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.12 and
count toward the renewables portfolio standard obligations of the
purchasing retail seller.
   (7) The commission may limit the quantity of renewable energy
credits that may be procured unbundled from electricity generation by
any retail seller, to meet the requirements of this article.
   (8) No electrical corporation shall be obligated to procure
renewable energy credits to satisfy the requirements of this article
in the event that the total costs expended above the applicable
market prices for the procurement of eligible renewable energy
resources exceeds the cost limitation established pursuant to
subdivision (d) of Section 399.15.
   (9) Any additional condition that the commission determines is
reasonable.
   (b) The commission shall allow an electrical corporation to
recover the reasonable costs of purchasing renewable energy credits
in rates.