Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.13.  The Energy Commission shall do all of the following:
   (a) Certify eligible renewable energy resources that it determines
meet the criteria described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.12.
   (b) Design and implement an accounting system to verify compliance
with the renewables portfolio standard by retail sellers, to ensure
that electricity generated by an eligible renewable energy resource
is counted only once for the purpose of meeting the renewables
portfolio standard of this state or any other state, to certify
renewable energy credits produced by eligible renewable energy
resources, and to verify retail product claims in this state or any
other state. In establishing the guidelines governing this accounting
system, the Energy Commission shall collect data from electricity
market participants that it deems necessary to verify compliance of
retail sellers, in accordance with the requirements of this article
and the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code). In
seeking data from electrical corporations, the Energy Commission
shall request data from the commission. The commission shall collect
data from electrical corporations and remit the data to the Energy
Commission within 90 days of the request.
   (c) Establish a system for tracking and verifying renewable energy
credits that, through the use of independently audited data,
verifies the generation and delivery of electricity associated with
each renewable energy credit and protects against multiple counting
of the same renewable energy credit. The Energy Commission shall
consult with other western states and with the Western Electricity
Coordinating Council in the development of this system.
   (d) Certify, for purposes of compliance with the renewable
portfolio standard requirements by a retail seller, the eligibility
of renewable energy credits associated with deliveries of electricity
by an eligible renewable energy resource to a local publicly owned
electric utility, if the Energy Commission determines that the
following conditions have been satisfied:
   (1) The local publicly owned electric utility that is procuring
the electricity is in compliance with the requirements of Section
387.
   (2) The local publicly owned electric utility has established an
annual renewables portfolio standard target comparable to those
applicable to an electrical corporation, is procuring sufficient
eligible renewable energy resources to satisfy the targets, and will
not fail to satisfy the targets in the event that the renewable
energy credit is sold to another retail seller.