Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.20.  (a) It is the policy of this state and the intent of the
Legislature to encourage electrical generation from eligible
renewable energy resources.
   (b) As used in this section, "electric generation facility" means
an electric generation facility located within the service territory
of, and developed to sell electricity to, an electrical corporation
that meets all of the following criteria:
   (1) Has an effective capacity of not more than three megawatts.
   (2) Is interconnected and operates in parallel with the electrical
transmission and distribution grid.
   (3) Is strategically located and interconnected to the electrical
transmission and distribution grid in a manner that optimizes the
deliverability of electricity generated at the facility to load
centers.
   (4) Is an eligible renewable energy resource.
   (c) Every electrical corporation shall file with the commission a
standard tariff for electricity purchased from an electric generation
facility. The commission may modify or adjust the requirements of
this section for any electrical corporation with less than 100,000
service connections, as individual circumstances merit.
   (d) (1) The tariff shall provide for payment for every
kilowatthour of electricity purchased from an electric generation
facility for a period of 10, 15, or 20 years, as authorized by the
commission. The payment shall be the market price determined by the
commission pursuant to Section 399.15 and shall include all current
and anticipated environmental compliance costs, including, but not
limited to, mitigation of emissions of greenhouse gases and air
pollution offsets associated with the operation of new generating
facilities in the local air pollution control or air quality
management district where the electric generation facility is
located.
   (2) The commission may adjust the payment rate to reflect the
value of every kilowatthour of electricity generated on a
time-of-delivery basis.
   (3) The commission shall ensure, with respect to rates and
charges, that ratepayers that do not receive service pursuant to the
tariff are indifferent to whether a ratepayer with an electric
generation facility receives service pursuant to the tariff.
   (e) An electrical corporation shall provide expedited
interconnection procedures to an electric generation facility located
on a distribution circuit that generates electricity at a time and
in a manner so as to offset the peak demand on the distribution
circuit, if the electrical corporation determines that the electric
generation facility will not adversely affect the distribution grid.
The commission shall consider and may establish a value for an
electric generation facility located on a distribution circuit that
generates electricity at a time and in a manner so as to offset the
peak demand on the distribution circuit.
   (f) An electrical corporation shall make the tariff available to
the owner or operator of an electric generation facility within the
service territory of the electrical corporation, upon request, on a
first-come-first-served basis, until the electrical corporation meets
its proportionate share of a statewide cap of 750 megawatts
cumulative rated generation capacity served under this section and