Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.12.  For purposes of this article, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Conduit hydroelectric facility" means a facility for the
generation of electricity that uses only the hydroelectric potential
* * *
a retail seller is required to procure pursuant to this article or
the obligation of a local publicly owned electric utility to meet its
renewables portfolio standard implemented pursuant to Section 387.
   (g) "Retail seller" means an entity engaged in the retail sale of
electricity to end-use customers located within the state, including
any of the following:
   (1) An electrical corporation, as defined in Section 218.
   (2) A community choice aggregator. The commission shall institute
a rulemaking to determine the manner in which a community choice
aggregator will participate in the renewables portfolio standard
program subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an
electrical corporation.
   (3) An electric service provider, as defined in Section 218.3, for
all sales of electricity to customers beginning January 1, 2006. The
commission shall institute a rulemaking to determine the manner in
which electric service providers will participate in the renewables
portfolio standard program. The electric service provider shall be
subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical
corporation pursuant to this article. Nothing in this paragraph shall
impair a contract entered into between an electric service provider
and a retail customer prior to the suspension of direct access by the
commission pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water Code.
   (4) "Retail seller" does not include any of the following:
   (A) A corporation or person employing cogeneration technology or
producing electricity consistent with subdivision (b) of Section 218.
   (B) The Department of Water Resources acting in its capacity
pursuant to Division 27 (commencing with Section 80000) of the Water
Code.
   (C) A local publicly owned electric utility.