Statutes > California > Puc > 399.11-399.22
399.14.  (a) (1) The commission shall direct each electrical
corporation to prepare a renewable energy procurement plan that
includes the matter in paragraph (3), to satisfy its obligations
* * *
demand to determine the optimal mix of eligible renewable energy
resources with deliverability characteristics that may include
peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.
   (B) Provisions for employing available compliance flexibility
mechanisms established by the commission.
   (C) A bid solicitation setting forth the need for eligible
renewable energy resources of each deliverability characteristic,
required online dates, and locational preferences, if any.
   (4) In soliciting and procuring eligible renewable energy
resources, each electrical corporation shall offer contracts of no
less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a
contract of shorter duration.
   (5) In soliciting and procuring eligible renewable energy
resources, each electrical corporation may give preference to
projects that provide tangible demonstrable benefits to communities
with a plurality of minority or low-income populations.
   (b) The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a
contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable
energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail
seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to
be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration
or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after
January 1, 2005.
   (c) The commission shall review and accept, modify, or reject each
electrical corporation's renewable energy procurement plan prior to
the commencement of renewable procurement pursuant to this article by
an electrical corporation.
   (d) The commission shall review the results of an eligible
renewable energy resources solicitation submitted for approval by an
electrical corporation and accept or reject proposed contracts with
eligible renewable energy resources based on consistency with the
approved renewable energy procurement plan. If the commission
determines that the bid prices are elevated due to a lack of
effective competition among the bidders, the commission shall direct
the electrical corporation to renegotiate the contracts or conduct a
new solicitation.
   (e) If an electrical corporation fails to comply with a commission
order adopting a renewable energy procurement plan, the commission
shall exercise its authority pursuant to Section 2113 to require
compliance. The commission shall enforce comparable penalties on any
other retail seller that fails to meet annual procurement targets
established pursuant to Section 399.15.
   (f) (1) The commission may authorize a procurement entity to enter
into contracts on behalf of customers of a retail seller for
deliveries of eligible renewable energy resources to satisfy annual
renewables portfolio standard obligations. The commission may not
require any person or corporation to act as a procurement entity or
require any party to purchase eligible renewable energy resources
from a procurement entity.
* * *