Statutes > California > Rtc > 1620-1630
1624.2.  No member of an assessment appeals board shall knowingly
participate in any assessment appeal proceeding wherein the member
has an interest in either the subject matter of or a party to the
proceeding of such nature that it could reasonably be expected to
influence the impartiality of his judgment in the proceeding.
Violation of this section shall be cause for removal under Section
1625 of this code.