Statutes > California > Rtc > 270-279.5
276.2.  (a) If property becomes eligible for the disabled veterans'
exemption as described in Section 205.5 after the lien date, and an
appropriate application for that exemption is filed on or before the
lien date in the calendar year next following the calendar year in
which the property became eligible, there shall be canceled or
refunded the amount of any taxes, including any interest and
penalties thereon, levied on that portion of the assessed value of
the property that would have been exempt under a timely and
appropriate application.
   (b) The entire amount of the exemption applies to any property tax
assessment, including a supplemental and escape assessment, that was
made and that served as a lien against the property. The exemption
amount shall be appropriately prorated from the date the property
became eligible for the exemption.