Statutes > California > Rtc > 270-279.5
276.1.  (a) For property for which the disabled veterans' exemption
described in Section 205.5 would have been available but the taxpayer
had not yet received a disability rating from the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs (USDVA), there shall be canceled or
refunded the amount of any taxes, including any interest and
penalties thereon, subject to the provisions regarding cancellations
in Article 1 (commencing with Section 4985) of Chapter 4 and the
limitations periods on refunds as described in Article 1 (commencing
with Section 5096) of Chapter 5, levied on that portion of the
assessed value of the property that would have been exempt under a
timely and appropriate claim, provided that the claimant files an
appropriate claim for the disabled veterans' exemption described in
Section 205.5 the later of 90 days of receipt of the disability
rating from the USDVA or on or before the next following lien date.
   (b) Subject to the provisions regarding cancellations and the
limitations periods on refunds, the disabled veterans' exemption
shall apply beginning on the effective date, as determined by the
USDVA, of a disability rating that qualifies the claimant for the
exemption.