Statutes > California > Rtc > 3950-3972
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 3950-3972
3950.  Whenever tax-defaulted property has been purchased at tax
sale, including purchases made under Chapter 8 (commencing with
* * *
unknown persons and the heirs and devisees of any named defendant
served as in this chapter provided.
3969.  After the judgment has become final, a certified copy thereof
shall be delivered to the treasurer. Upon receipt of the copy, he
shall cause to be canceled the special assessments described in the
decree. The treasurer shall, upon his records, mark the special
assessment as follows: "Canceled by judgment of court, superior court
case number (here give number)."
3970.  The remedy provided in this chapter shall be construed as
cumulative and not exclusive of any other remedy, form or right of
action or proceeding now allowed by law.
3971.  "Treasurer," as used in this chapter, means any person who is
the custodian of the funds collected on special assessments and/or
has the duty to cancel the assessments upon the payment thereof.
3972.  "Special assessment," as used in this chapter, means any
assessment levied pursuant to any of the improvement acts of the
State of California, whether or not represented by a bond, and which
are liens upon a specific parcel of real property.