Statutes > California > Rtc > 439-439.4
439.2.  When valuing enforceably restricted historical property, the
county assessor shall not consider sales data on similar property,
whether or not enforceably restricted, and shall value that
restricted historical property by the capitalization of income method
in the following manner:
   (a) The annual income to be capitalized shall be determined as
follows:
   (1) Where sufficient rental information is available, the income
shall be the fair rent that can be imputed to the restricted
historical property being valued based upon rent actually received
for the property by the owner and upon typical rentals received in
the area for similar property in similar use where the owner pays the
property tax. When the restricted historical property being valued
is actually encumbered by a lease, any cash rent or its equivalent
considered in determining the fair rent of the property shall be the
amount for which the property would be expected to rent were the
rental payment to be renegotiated in the light of current conditions,
including applicable provisions under which the property is
enforceably restricted.
   (2) Where sufficient rental information is not available, the
income shall be that which the restricted historical property being
valued reasonably can be expected to yield under prudent management
and subject to applicable provisions under which the property is
enforceably restricted.
   (3) If the parties to an instrument that enforceably restricts the
property stipulate therein an amount that constitutes the minimum
annual income to be capitalized, then the income to be capitalized
shall not be less than the amount so stipulated.
   For purposes of this section, income shall be determined in
accordance with rules and regulations issued by the board and with
this section and shall be the difference between revenue and
expenditures. Revenue shall be the amount of money or money's worth,
including any cash rent or its equivalent, that the property can be
expected to yield to an owner-operator annually on the average from
any use of the property permitted under the terms by which the
property is enforceably restricted.
   Expenditures shall be any outlay or average annual allocation of
money or money's worth that can be fairly charged against the revenue
expected to be received during the period used in computing the
revenue. Those expenditures to be charged against revenue shall be
only those that are ordinary and necessary in the production and
maintenance of the revenue for that period. Expenditures shall not
include depletion charges, debt retirement, interest on funds
invested in the property, property taxes, corporation income taxes,
or corporation franchise taxes based on income.
   (b) The capitalization rate to be used in valuing owner-occupied
single family dwellings pursuant to this article shall not be derived
from sales data and shall be the sum of the following components:
   (1) An interest component to be determined by the board and
announced no later than October 1 of the year preceding the
assessment year and that was the yield rate equal to the effective
rate on conventional mortgages as most recently published by the
Federal Housing Finance Board as of September 1, rounded to the
nearest one-fourth of 1 percent.
   (2) A historical property risk component of 4 percent.
   (3) A component for property taxes that shall be a percentage
equal to the estimated total tax rate applicable to the property for
the assessment year times the assessment ratio.
   (4) A component for amortization of the improvements that shall be
a percentage equivalent to the reciprocal of the remaining life.
   (c) The capitalization rate to be used in valuing all other
restricted historical property pursuant to this article shall not be
derived from sales data and shall be the sum of the following
components:
   (1) An interest component to be determined by the board and
announced no later than October 1 of the year preceding the
assessment year and that was the yield rate equal to the effective
rate on conventional mortgages as determined by the Federal Housing
Finance Board as of September 1, rounded to the nearest one-fourth of
1 percent.
   (2) A historical property risk component of 2 percent.
   (3) A component for property taxes that shall be a percentage
equal to the estimated total tax rate applicable to the property for
the assessment year times the assessment ratio.
   (4) A component for amortization of the improvements that shall be
a percentage equivalent to the reciprocal of the remaining life.
   (d) Unless a party to an instrument that creates an enforceable
restriction expressly prohibits the valuation, the valuation
resulting from the capitalization of income method described in this
section shall not exceed the lesser of either the valuation that
would have resulted by calculation under Section 110, or the
valuation that would have resulted by calculation under Section
110.1, as though the property was not subject to an enforceable
restriction in the base year.
   (e) The value of the restricted historical property shall be the
quotient of the income determined as provided in subdivision (a)
divided by the capitalization rate determined as provided in
subdivision (b) or (c).
   (f) The ratio prescribed in Section 401 shall be applied to the
value of the property determined in subdivision (d) to obtain its
assessed value.