Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
62.1.  (a) Change in ownership shall not include the following:
   (1) Any transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome
park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation,
* * *
not be reappraised by the assessor. However, if all of the conditions
set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph are not satisfied,
the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape assessments for the
spaces so transferred. This paragraph shall apply only to those
rental mobilehome parks that have been in operation for five years or
more.
   (b) (1) If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded
from a change in ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) and the park has not been converted to condominium, stock
cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership, any
transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the voting stock
of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that
acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real
property of the park unless the transfer is for the purpose of
converting the park to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or
limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded from change in
ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1.
   (2) For the purposes of this subdivision, "pro rata portion of the
real property" means the total real property of the mobilehome park
multiplied by a fraction consisting of the number of shares of voting
stock, or other ownership or membership interests, transferred
divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares
of voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in,
the entity that acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (3) Any pro rata portion or portions of real property that changed
ownership pursuant to this subdivision may be separately assessed as
provided in Section 2188.10.
   (4) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after an
exclusion under subdivision (a), the assessor may not levy any escape
or supplemental assessment with respect to any change in ownership
of a pro rata portion of the real property of the mobilehome park
that occurred between January 1, 1989, and January 1, 2002, and for
which the assessor did not, prior to January 1, 2000, levy any
assessments. However, commencing with the January 1, 2002, lien date,
the assessor shall correct the base year value of the pro rata
portion of the real property of the park to properly reflect these
changes in ownership. A mobilehome park shall provide information
requested by the assessor that is necessary to correct the base year
value of the property for purposes of this paragraph.
   (B) When an assessor corrects the base year value of the real
property of the park pursuant to subparagraph (A), the assessor shall
notify parks that residents may be eligible for property tax
assistance programs offered by either the Controller or the Franchise
Tax Board for senior citizens, or blind or disabled persons.
   (C) Any outstanding taxes that were levied between January 1,
2000, and January 1, 2002, as a result of a pro rata change in
ownership as described in subparagraph (A) shall be canceled.
However, there shall be no refund of taxes, as so levied, that were
paid prior to January 1, 2002.
   (5) A mobilehome park that does not utilize recorded deeds to
transfer ownership interest in the spaces or lots shall file, by
February 1 of each year, a report with the county assessor's office
containing all of the following information:
   (A) The full name and mailing address of each owner, stockholder,
or holder of an ownership interest in the mobilehome park.
   (B) The situs address, including space number, of each unit.
   (C) The date that the ownership interest was acquired.
   (D) If the unit is a manufactured home, the Department of Housing
and Community Development decal number or serial number, or both, and
whether the manufactured home is subject to the vehicle license fee
or the local property tax.
   (6) Within 30 days of a change in ownership, the new resident
owner or other purchaser or transferee of a manufactured home within
a mobilehome park that does not utilize recorded deeds to transfer
ownership interest in the spaces or lots shall file a change in
ownership statement described in either Section 480 or 480.2.
   (7) Failure to comply with the reporting requirement described in
paragraph (5) shall result in a penalty pursuant to Section 482.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in order to
facilitate affordable conversions of mobilehome parks to tenant
ownership, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) apply to all bona fide
transfers of rental mobilehome parks to tenant ownership, including,
but not limited to, those parks converted to tenant ownership as a
nonprofit corporation made on or after January 1, 1985.