Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
62.11.  Change in ownership does not include the recordation of a
certificate of sale pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 729.040 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, relating to property sold subject to
the right of redemption, for the period in which the right of
redemption exists.
63.  Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, a change
of ownership shall not include any interspousal transfer, including,
but not limited to:
   (a) Transfers to a trustee for the beneficial use of a spouse, or
the surviving spouse of a deceased transferor, or by a trustee of
such a trust to the spouse of the trustor,
   (b) Transfers which take effect upon the death of a spouse,
   (c) Transfers to a spouse or former spouse in connection with a
property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution of a marriage
or legal separation, or
   (d) The creation, transfer, or termination, solely between
spouses, of any coowner's interest.
   (e) The distribution of a legal entity's property to a spouse or
former spouse in exchange for the interest of such spouse in the
legal entity in connection with a property settlement agreement or a
decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.