Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
63.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
change in ownership shall not include the following purchases or
transfers for which a claim is filed pursuant to this section:
* * *
2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution and Section
110.1, with any adjustments authorized by those sections, and the
full value of any new construction in progress, determined as of the
date immediately prior to the date of a purchase by or transfer to an
eligible transferee of real property subject to this section.
   (6) "Eligible transferor" means a grandparent, parent, or child of
an eligible transferee.
   (7) "Eligible transferee" means a parent, child, or grandchild of
an eligible transferor.
   (8) "Real property" means real property as defined in Section 104.
Real property does not include any interest in a legal entity.
   (9) "Transfer" includes, and is not limited to, any transfer of
the present beneficial ownership of property from an eligible
transferor to an eligible transferee through the medium of an inter
vivos or testamentary trust.
   (10) "Social security number" also includes a taxpayer
identification number issued by the Internal Revenue Service in the
case in which the taxpayer is a foreign national who cannot obtain a
social security number.
   (d) (1) The exclusions provided for in subdivision (a) shall not
be allowed unless the eligible transferee, the transferee's legal
representative, the trustee of the transferee's trust, or the
executor or administrator of the transferee's estate files a claim
with the assessor for the exclusion sought and furnishes to the
assessor each of the following:
   (A) A written certification by the transferee, the transferee's
legal representative, the trustee of the transferee's trust, or the
executor or administrator of the transferee's estate, signed and made
under penalty of perjury that the transferee is a parent, child, or
grandchild of the transferor and that the transferor is his or her
parent, child, or grandparent. In the case of a
grandparent-grandchild transfer, the written certification shall also
include a certification that all the parents of the grandchild or
* * *
subdivision (d) of Section 51 by the assessor of the county in which
the real property is located, the exclusion shall be applied only on
a pro rata basis, however, and shall not be applied to a selected
portion or portions of the appraisal unit.
   (e) (1) The State Board of Equalization shall design the form for
claiming eligibility. Except as provided in paragraph (2), any claim
under this section shall be filed:
   (A) For transfers of real property between parents and their
children occurring prior to September 30, 1990, within three years
after the date of the purchase or transfer of real property for which
the claim is filed.
   (B) For transfers of real property between parents and their
children occurring on or after September 30, 1990, and for the
purchase or transfer of real property between grandparents and their
grandchildren occurring on or after March 27, 1996, within three
years after the date of the purchase or transfer of real property for
which the claim is filed, or prior to transfer of the real property
to a third party, whichever is earlier.
   (C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), a claim shall be
deemed to be timely filed if it is filed within six months after the
date of mailing of a notice of supplemental or escape assessment,
issued as a result of the purchase or transfer of real property for
which the claim is filed.
   (2) In the case in which the real property subject to purchase or
transfer has not been transferred to a third party, a claim for
exclusion under this section that is filed subsequent to the
expiration of the filing periods set forth in paragraph (1) shall be
considered by the assessor, subject to all of the following
conditions:
   (A) Any exclusion granted pursuant to that claim shall apply
commencing with the lien date of the assessment year in which the
claim is filed.
   (B) Under any exclusion granted pursuant to that claim, the
adjusted full cash value of the subject real property in the
assessment year described in subparagraph (A) shall be the adjusted
base year value of the subject real property in the assessment year
in which the excluded purchase or transfer took place, factored to
the assessment year described in subparagraph (A) for both of the
following:
   (i) Inflation as annually determined in accordance with paragraph
(1) of subdivision (a) of Section 51.
   (ii) Any subsequent new construction occurring with respect to the
* * *