Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
62.1.  (a) Change in ownership shall not include the following:
   (1) Any transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome
park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation,
* * *
within one year after the first purchase of a rental space by an
individual tenant, a resident organization as described in
subdivision (l) of Section 50781 of the Health and Safety Code, to
operate and maintain the park. If, on or after January 1, 1985, an
individual tenant or tenants notify the county assessor of the
intention to comply with the conditions set forth in the preceding
sentence, any mobilehome park rental space that is purchased by an
individual tenant in that mobilehome park during that period shall
not be reappraised by the assessor. However, if all of the conditions
set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph are not satisfied,
the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape assessments for the
spaces so transferred. This paragraph shall apply only to those
rental mobilehome parks that have been in operation for five years or
more.
   (b) (1) If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded
from a change in ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) and the park has not been converted to condominium, stock
cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership, any
transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the voting stock
of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that
acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real
property of the park unless the transfer is for the purpose of
converting the park to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or
limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded from change in
ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1.
   (2) For the purposes of this subdivision, "pro rata portion of the
real property" means the total real property of the mobilehome park
multiplied by a fraction consisting of the number of shares of voting
stock, or other ownership or membership interests, transferred
divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares
of voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in,
the entity that acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (3) Any pro rata portion or portions of real property that changed
ownership pursuant to this subdivision may be separately assessed as
provided in Section 2188.10.
   (4) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after an
exclusion under subdivision (a), the assessor may not levy any escape
or supplemental assessment with respect to any change in ownership
of a pro rata portion of the real property of the mobilehome park
that occurred between January 1, 1989, and January 1, 2002, and for
which the assessor did not, prior to January 1, 2000, levy any
assessments. However, commencing with the January 1, 2002, lien date,
the assessor shall correct the base year value of the pro rata
portion of the real property of the park to properly reflect these
changes in ownership. A mobilehome park shall provide information
* * *