Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
65.1.  (a) Except for a joint tenancy interest described in
subdivision (f) of Section 62, when an interest in a portion of real
property is purchased or changes ownership, only the interest or
portion transferred shall be reappraised. A purchase or change in
ownership of an interest with a market value of less than 5 percent
of the value of the total property shall not be reappraised if the
market value of the interest transferred is less than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) provided, however, that transfers during any one
assessment year shall be cumulated for the purpose of determining the
percentage interests and value transferred.
   (b) If a unit or lot within a cooperative housing corporation,
community apartment project, condominium, planned unit development,
shopping center, industrial park, or other residential, commercial,
or industrial land subdivision complex with common areas or
facilities is purchased or changes ownership, then only the unit or
lot transferred and the share in the common area reserved as an
appurtenance of such unit or lot shall be reappraised.
   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the increase in
property taxes resulting from such reappraisal shall be applied by
the owner of such property to the tenant-shareholder, lessee, or
occupant of such individual unit or lot only, and shall not be
prorated among all other units or lots of such property.
66.  Change in ownership does not include any of the following:
   (a) The creation, vesting, transfer, distribution, or termination
of a participant's or beneficiary's interest in an employee benefit
plan.
   (b) Any contribution of real property to an employee benefit plan.
   (c) Any acquisition by an employee benefit plan of the stock of
the employer corporation pursuant to which the employee benefit plan
obtains direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50
percent of the voting stock of the employer corporation.
   As used in this section, the terms "employer," "employee benefit
plan," "participant," and "beneficiary" shall be defined as they are
defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
67.  "Purchased" or "purchase" means a change in ownership for
consideration.
68.  For purposes of Section 2 of Article XIII A of the
Constitution, the term "change in ownership" shall not include the
acquisition of real property as a replacement for comparable property
if the person acquiring the real property has been displaced from
property in this state by eminent domain proceedings, by acquisition
by a public entity, or by governmental action which has resulted in a
judgment of inverse condemnation.
   The adjusted base year value of the property acquired shall be the
lower of the fair market value of the property acquired or the value
which is the sum of the following:
   (a) The adjusted base year value of the property from which the
person was displaced.
   (b) The amount, if any, by which the full cash value of the
property acquired exceeds 120 percent of the amount received by the
* * *