Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
63.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
change in ownership shall not include the following purchases or
transfers for which a claim is filed pursuant to this section:
* * *
succession shall be the date of the decedent's death. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, for the lien date for the 2006-07 fiscal
year and each fiscal year thereafter, in determining whether "all of
the parents of that grandchild or those grandchildren, who qualify
as the children of the grandparents, are deceased as of the date of
purchase or transfer," a son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the
grandparent that is a stepparent to the grandchild need not be
deceased on the date of the transfer.
   (3) "Children" means any of the following:
   (A) Any child born of the parent or parents, except a child, as
defined in subparagraph (D), who has been adopted by another person
or persons.
   (B) Any stepchild of the parent or parents and the spouse of that
stepchild while the relationship of stepparent and stepchild exists.
For purposes of this paragraph, the relationship of stepparent and
stepchild shall be deemed to exist until the marriage on which the
relationship is based is terminated by divorce, or, if the
relationship is terminated by death, until the remarriage of the
surviving stepparent.
   (C) Any son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the parent or parents.
For the purposes of this paragraph, the relationship of parent and
son-in-law or daughter-in-law shall be deemed to exist until the
marriage on which the relationship is based is terminated by divorce,
or, if the relationship is terminated by death, until the remarriage
of the surviving son-in-law or daughter-in-law.
   (D) Any child adopted by the parent or parents pursuant to
statute, other than an individual adopted after reaching the age of
18 years.
   (E) Any foster child of a state-licensed foster parent, if that
child was not, because of a legal barrier, adopted by the foster
parent or foster parents before the child aged out of the foster care
system. For purposes of this paragraph, the relationship between a
foster child and foster parent shall be deemed to exist until
terminated by death. However, for purposes of a transfer that occurs
on the date of death, the relationship shall be deemed to exist on
the date of death.
   (4) "Grandchild" or "grandchildren" means any child or children of
the child or children of the grandparent or grandparents.
   (5) "Full cash value" means full cash value, as defined in Section
2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution and Section
110.1, with any adjustments authorized by those sections, and the
full value of any new construction in progress, determined as of the
date immediately prior to the date of a purchase by or transfer to an
eligible transferee of real property subject to this section.
   (6) "Eligible transferor" means a grandparent, parent, or child of
an eligible transferee.
   (7) "Eligible transferee" means a parent, child, or grandchild of
an eligible transferor.
* * *
Within any appraisal unit, as determined in accordance with
subdivision (d) of Section 51 by the assessor of the county in which
the real property is located, the exclusion shall be applied only on
a pro rata basis, however, and shall not be applied to a selected
portion or portions of the appraisal unit.
   (e) (1) The State Board of Equalization shall design the form for
claiming eligibility. Except as provided in paragraph (2), any claim
under this section shall be filed:
   (A) For transfers of real property between parents and their
children occurring prior to September 30, 1990, within three years
after the date of the purchase or transfer of real property for which
the claim is filed.
   (B) For transfers of real property between parents and their
children occurring on or after September 30, 1990, and for the
purchase or transfer of real property between grandparents and their
grandchildren occurring on or after March 27, 1996, within three
years after the date of the purchase or transfer of real property for
which the claim is filed, or prior to transfer of the real property
to a third party, whichever is earlier.
   (C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), a claim shall be
deemed to be timely filed if it is filed within six months after the
date of mailing of a notice of supplemental or escape assessment,
issued as a result of the purchase or transfer of real property for
which the claim is filed.
   (2) In the case in which the real property subject to purchase or
transfer has not been transferred to a third party, a claim for
exclusion under this section that is filed subsequent to the
expiration of the filing periods set forth in paragraph (1) shall be
considered by the assessor, subject to all of the following
conditions:
   (A) Any exclusion granted pursuant to that claim shall apply
commencing with the lien date of the assessment year in which the
claim is filed.
   (B) Under any exclusion granted pursuant to that claim, the
adjusted full cash value of the subject real property in the
assessment year described in subparagraph (A) shall be the adjusted
base year value of the subject real property in the assessment year
in which the excluded purchase or transfer took place, factored to
the assessment year described in subparagraph (A) for both of the
following:
   (i) Inflation as annually determined in accordance with paragraph
(1) of subdivision (a) of Section 51.
   (ii) Any subsequent new construction occurring with respect to the
subject real property.
   (3) (A) Unless otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of
this subdivision shall apply to any purchase or transfer of real
property that occurred on or after November 6, 1986.
   (B) Paragraph (2) shall apply to purchases or transfers between
parents and their children that occurred on or after November 6,
* * *