Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
63.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
change in ownership shall not include the following purchases or
transfers for which a claim is filed pursuant to this section:
* * *
   (C) Any son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the parent or parents.
For the purposes of this paragraph, the relationship of parent and
son-in-law or daughter-in-law shall be deemed to exist until the
marriage on which the relationship is based is terminated by divorce,
or, if the relationship is terminated by death, until the remarriage
of the surviving son-in-law or daughter-in-law.
   (D) Any child adopted by the parent or parents pursuant to
statute, other than an individual adopted after reaching the age of
18 years.
   (E) Any foster child of a state-licensed foster parent, if that
child was not, because of a legal barrier, adopted by the foster
parent or foster parents before the child aged out of the foster care
system. For purposes of this paragraph, the relationship between a
foster child and foster parent shall be deemed to exist until
terminated by death. However, for purposes of a transfer that occurs
on the date of death, the relationship shall be deemed to exist on
the date of death.
   (4) "Grandchild" or "grandchildren" means any child or children of
the child or children of the grandparent or grandparents.
   (5) "Full cash value" means full cash value, as defined in Section
2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution and Section
110.1, with any adjustments authorized by those sections, and the
full value of any new construction in progress, determined as of the
date immediately prior to the date of a purchase by or transfer to an
eligible transferee of real property subject to this section.
   (6) "Eligible transferor" means a grandparent, parent, or child of
an eligible transferee.
   (7) "Eligible transferee" means a parent, child, or grandchild of
an eligible transferor.
   (8) "Real property" means real property as defined in Section 104.
Real property does not include any interest in a legal entity.
   (9) "Transfer" includes, and is not limited to, any transfer of
the present beneficial ownership of property from an eligible
transferor to an eligible transferee through the medium of an inter
vivos or testamentary trust.
   (10) "Social security number" also includes a taxpayer
identification number issued by the Internal Revenue Service in the
case in which the taxpayer is a foreign national who cannot obtain a
social security number.
   (d) (1) The exclusions provided for in subdivision (a) shall not
be allowed unless the eligible transferee, the transferee's legal
representative, the trustee of the transferee's trust, or the
executor or administrator of the transferee's estate files a claim
with the assessor for the exclusion sought and furnishes to the
assessor each of the following:
   (A) A written certification by the transferee, the transferee's
legal representative, the trustee of the transferee's trust, or the
executor or administrator of the transferee's estate, signed and made
under penalty of perjury that the transferee is a parent, child, or
grandchild of the transferor and that the transferor is his or her
parent, child, or grandparent. In the case of a
grandparent-grandchild transfer, the written certification shall also
include a certification that all the parents of the grandchild or
grandchildren who qualify as children of the grandparents were
deceased as of the date of the purchase or transfer and that the
grandchild or grandchildren did or did not receive a principal
residence excludable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) from the
deceased parents, and that the grandchild or grandchildren did or did
not receive real property other than a principal residence
excludable under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) from the deceased
parents. The claimant shall provide legal substantiation of any
matter certified pursuant to this subparagraph at the request of the
county assessor.
   (B) A written certification by the transferor, the transferor's
legal representative, the trustee of the transferor's trust, or the
executor or administrator of the transferor's estate, signed and made
under penalty of perjury that the transferor is a grandparent,
parent, or child of the transferee and that the transferor is seeking
the exclusion under this section and will not file a claim to
transfer the base year value of the property under Section 69.5.
   (C) A written certification shall also include either or both of
the following:
   (i) If the purchase or transfer of real property includes the
purchase or transfer of residential real property, a certification
that the residential real property is or is not the transferor's
principal residence.
   (ii) If the purchase or transfer of real property includes the
purchase or transfer of real property other than the transferor's
principal residence, a certification that other real property of the
transferor that is subject to this section has or has not been
previously sold or transferred to an eligible transferee, the total
amount of full cash value, as defined in subdivision (c), of any real
property subject to this section that has been previously sold or
transferred by that transferor to eligible transferees, the location
of that real property, the social security number of each eligible
transferor, and the names of the eligible transferees of that
property.
   (D) If there are multiple transferees, the certification and
signature may be made by any one of the transferees, if both of the
following conditions are met:
   (i) The transferee has actual knowledge that, and the
certification signed by the transferee states that, all of the
transferees are eligible transferees within the meaning of this
section.
   (ii) The certification is signed by the transferee as a true
statement made under penalty of perjury.
   (E) In the case of a transfer between a foster parent and foster
* * *