Statutes > California > Rtc > 60-69.5
62.1.  (a) Change in ownership shall not include the following:
   (1) Any transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome
park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation,
* * *
   (B) The situs address, including space number, of each unit.
   (C) The date that the ownership interest was acquired.
   (D) If the unit is a manufactured home, the Department of Housing
and Community Development decal number or serial number, or both, and
whether the manufactured home is subject to the vehicle license fee
or the local property tax.
   (6) Within 30 days of a change in ownership, the new resident
owner or other purchaser or transferee of a manufactured home within
a mobilehome park that does not utilize recorded deeds to transfer
ownership interest in the spaces or lots shall file a change in
ownership statement described in either Section 480 or 480.2.
   (7) Failure to comply with the reporting requirement described in
paragraph (5) shall result in a penalty pursuant to Section 482.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in order to
facilitate affordable conversions of mobilehome parks to tenant
ownership, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) apply to all bona fide
transfers of rental mobilehome parks to tenant ownership, including,
but not limited to, those parks converted to tenant ownership as a
nonprofit corporation made on or after January 1, 1985.