Statutes > California > Rtc > 6351-6380
6357.7.  (a) On and after July 1, 2010, there are exempted from the
taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale in this
state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state
of, motor vehicle fuel, as defined in Section 7326.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of the Bradley-Burns Uniform
Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section
7200)) or the Transactions and Use Tax Law (Part 1.6 (commencing with
Section 7251)), the exemption established by this section shall not
apply with respect to any tax levied by a county, city, or district
pursuant to, or in accordance with, either of those laws.
   (2) The exemption established by this section shall not apply with
respect to any tax levied pursuant to Section 6051.2, 6051.5,
6201.2, or 6201.5, or pursuant to Section 35 of Article XIII of the
California Constitution.
   (c) On and after July 1, 2010, the State Board of Equalization and
the Department of Finance shall recognize that the state no longer
receives state sales and use tax revenues from the sale of, and the
storage, use, or other consumption of, motor vehicle fuel for
purposes of any estimates required to be performed under paragraphs
(1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 7102, and Section 7104.2.
6358.  There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the
gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use,
or other consumption in this state of:
   (a) Any form of animal life the products of which ordinarily
constitute food for human consumption.
   (b) Feed for any form of animal life the products of which
ordinarily constitute food for human consumption or are to be sold in
the regular course of business.
   (c) Seeds and plants the products of which ordinarily constitute
food for human consumption or are to be sold in the regular course of
business.
   (d) Fertilizer to be applied to land the products of which are to
be used as food for human consumption or are to be sold in the
regular course of business.
   (e) On or after January 1, 1997, drugs or medicines, including
oxygen, the primary purpose of which is the prevention or control of
disease, that are administered to animal life the products of which
ordinarily constitute food for human consumption.