Statutes > California > Rtc > 7285-7285.8
7285.8.  (a) In addition to any authority established pursuant to
Section 7285.5, the Board of Supervisors of the County of San Mateo
may establish an authority for the support of public elementary and
secondary education in that county. Any authority so established may
impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.5 percent for the
support of public elementary and secondary education in the County of
San Mateo, if all of the following requirements are met:
   (1) The ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds
vote of the governing board of the authority, and is subject to any
otherwise applicable voter approval requirement.
   (2) The ordinance proposing that tax requires that revenues
derived from the tax be allocated only for purposes of public
elementary and secondary education within the County of San Mateo.
Revenues from the tax, to the extent the tax exceeds the rate
authorized under Section 7251.1, shall not be expended in any manner
that increases any entitlement to state funding on the part of any
local educational agency.
   (3) The transactions and use tax conforms to Part 1.6 (commencing
with Section 7251).
   (b) (1) Revenues from any tax imposed pursuant to this section
shall not be considered "allocated local proceeds of taxes" pursuant
to Section 41202 of the Education Code or paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution.
   (2) Revenues from any tax imposed pursuant to this section shall
supplement, and shall not be offset against, the allocations made
pursuant to Section 2558 or 42238 of the Education Code.