Statutes > California > Rtc > 7285.9-7285.92
7285.91.  As an alternative to the procedure set forth in Section
7285.9, the governing body of any city may levy, increase, or extend
a transactions and use tax for specific purposes. The tax may be
levied, increased, or extended at a rate of 0.25 percent, or a
multiple thereof, for the purpose for which it is established, if all
of the following requirements are met:
   (a) The ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds
vote of all members of the governing body and is subsequently
approved by a two-thirds vote of the qualified voters of the city
voting in an election on the issue.
   (b) The transactions and use tax conforms to the Transactions and
Use Tax Law Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251).
   (c) The ordinance includes an expenditure plan describing the
specific projects for which the revenues from the tax may be
expended.