Statutes > California > Rtc > 8351-8360
8352.6.  (a) Subject to Section 8352.1, on the first day of every
month, there shall be transferred from moneys deposited to the credit
of the Motor Vehicle Fuel Account to the Off-Highway Vehicle Trust
Fund created by Section 38225 of the Vehicle Code an amount
attributable to taxes imposed upon distributions of motor vehicle
fuel used in the operation of motor vehicles off highway and for
which a refund has not been claimed. Transfers made pursuant to this
section shall be made prior to transfers pursuant to Section 8352.2.
   (b) The amount transferred pursuant to subdivision (a), as a
percentage of the Motor Vehicle Fuel Account, shall be equal to the
percentage transferred in the 2006-07 fiscal year. Every five years,
starting in the 2013-14 fiscal year, the percentage transferred may
be adjusted by the Department of Transportation in cooperation with
the Department of Parks and Recreation and the Department of Motor
Vehicles. Adjustments shall be based on, but not limited to, the
changes in the following factors since the 2006-07 fiscal year or the
last adjustment, whichever is more recent:
   (1) The number of vehicles registered as off-highway motor
vehicles as required by Division 16.5 (commencing with Section 38000)
of the Vehicle Code.
   (2) The number of registered street-legal vehicles that are
anticipated to be used off highway, including four-wheel drive
vehicles, all-wheel drive vehicles, and dual-sport motorcycles.
   (3) Attendance at the state vehicular recreation areas.
   (4) Off-highway recreation use on federal lands as indicated by
the United States Forest Service's National Visitor Use Monitoring
and the United States Bureau of Land Management's Recreation
Management Information System.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that transfers from the
Motor Vehicle Fuel Account to the Off-Highway Vehicle Trust Fund
should reflect the full range of motorized vehicle use off highway
for both motorized recreation and motorized off-road access to other
recreation opportunities. Therefore, the Legislature finds that the
fuel tax baseline established in subdivision (b), attributable to
off-highway estimates of use as of the 2006-07 fiscal year, accounts
for the three categories of vehicles that have been found over the
years to be users of fuel for off-highway motorized recreation or
motorized access to nonmotorized recreational pursuits. These three
categories are registered off-highway motorized vehicles, registered
street-legal motorized vehicles used off highway, and unregistered
off-highway motorized vehicles.
   (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the off-highway motor
vehicle recreational use to be determined by the Department of
Transportation pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) be that
usage by vehicles subject to registration under Division 3
(commencing with Section 4000) of the Vehicle Code, for recreation or
the pursuit of recreation on surfaces where the use of vehicles
registered under Division 16.5 (commencing with Section 38000) of the
Vehicle Code may occur.