Statutes > California > Shc > 1950-1961
STREETS AND HIGHWAYS CODE
SECTION 1950-1961
1950.  It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this
chapter, to authorize any city or county to establish a golf cart
* * *
safety or the travel needs of commuters and other users, according to
a safety determination made by a traffic engineer.
   (vi) Be limited to golf carts owned by the university or
retirement community and equipped with a windshield, headlights,
brake lights, and seatbelts.
   (vii) Limit the use of golf carts to employees of the university
or retirement community acting within the scope and course of
employment for the maintenance or security of the university or the
retirement community.
   (B) For purposes of this paragraph, "golf cart" includes, but is
not limited to, a utility style golf cart, used for transporting
maintenance equipment, and a shuttle style golf cart.
   (C) This paragraph shall become inoperative on January 1, 2016.
1959.  A city or county that adopts a golf cart transportation plan
may do the following:
   (a) Acquire, by dedication, purchase, or condemnation, real
property, including easements or rights-of-way, to establish golf
cart lanes.
   (b) Establish a golf cart transportation plan as authorized by
this chapter.
1961.  A city or county that adopts a golf cart transportation plan
shall adopt all of the following as part of the plan:
   (a) Minimum design criteria for golf carts, that may include, but
not be limited to, headlights, turn signals, safety devices, mirrors,
brake lights, windshields, and other devices. The criteria may
include requirements for seatbelts and a covered passenger
compartment.
   (b) A permit process for golf carts that requires permitted golf
carts to meet minimum design criteria adopted pursuant to subdivision
(a). The permit process may include, but not be limited to, permit
posting, permit renewal, operator education, and other related
matters.
   (c) Minimum safety criteria for golf cart operators, including,
but not limited to, requirements relating to golf cart maintenance
and golf cart safety. Operators shall be required to possess a valid
California driver's license and to comply with the financial
responsibility requirements established pursuant to Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 16000) of Division 7.
   (d) (1) Restrictions limiting the operation of golf carts to
separated golf cart lanes on those roadways identified in the
transportation plan, and allowing only those golf carts that have
been retrofitted with the safety equipment specified in the plan to
be operated on separated golf cart lanes of approved roadways in the
plan area.
   (2) Any person operating a golf cart in the plan area in violation
of this subdivision is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine
not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).