Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.04-2704.095
2704.08.  (a) Proceeds of bonds described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 shall not be used for more than 50
percent of the total cost of construction of each corridor or usable
segment thereof of the high-speed train system, except for bond
proceeds used for the purposes of subdivision (g).
   (b) Not more than 10 percent of the proceeds of bonds described in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 shall be used
for environmental studies, planning, and preliminary engineering
activities.
   (c) (1)  No later than 90 days prior to the submittal to the
Legislature and the Governor of the initial request for appropriation
of proceeds of bonds authorized by this chapter for any eligible
capital costs on each corridor, or usable segment thereof, identified
in subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04, other than costs described in
subdivision (g), the authority shall have approved and submitted to
the Director of Finance, the peer review group established pursuant
to Section 185035 of the Public Utilities Code, and the policy
committees with jurisdiction over transportation matters and the
fiscal committees in both houses of the Legislature, a detailed
funding plan for that corridor or a usable segment thereof.
   (2) The plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the
following:
   (A) The corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the
authority is proposing to invest bond proceeds.
   (B) A description of the expected terms and conditions associated
with any lease agreement or franchise agreement proposed to be
entered into by the authority and any other party for the
construction or operation of passenger train service along the
corridor or usable segment thereof.
   (C) The estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable
segment thereof, including an estimate of cost escalation during
construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies.
   (D) The sources of all funds to be invested in the corridor, or
usable segment thereof, and the anticipated time of receipt of those
funds based on expected commitments, authorizations, agreements,
allocations, or other means.
   (E) The projected ridership and operating revenue estimate based
on projected high-speed passenger train operations on the corridor or
usable segment.
   (F) All known or foreseeable risks associated with the
construction and operation of high-speed passenger train service
along the corridor or usable segment thereof and the process and
actions the authority will undertake to manage those risks.
   (G) Construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be
completed as proposed in the plan.
   (H) The corridor or usable segment thereof would be suitable and
ready for high-speed train operation.
   (I) One or more passenger service providers can begin using the
tracks or stations for passenger train service.
   (J) The planned passenger service by the authority in the corridor
or usable segment thereof will not require a local, state, or
federal operating subsidy.
   (K) The authority has completed all necessary project level
environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.
   (d) Prior to committing any proceeds of bonds described in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 for expenditure
for construction and real property and equipment acquisition on each
corridor, or usable segment thereof, other than for costs described
in subdivision (g), the authority shall have approved and
concurrently submitted to the Director of Finance and the Chairperson
of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee the following: (1) a
detailed funding plan for that corridor or usable segment thereof
that (A) identifies the corridor or usable segment thereof, and the
estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable segment
thereof, (B) identifies the sources of all funds to be used and
anticipates time of receipt thereof based on offered commitments by
private parties, and authorizations, allocations, or other assurances
received from governmental agencies, (C) includes a projected
ridership and operating revenue report, (D) includes a construction
cost projection including estimates of cost escalation during
construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies, (E) includes
a report describing any material changes from the plan submitted
pursuant to subdivision (c) for this corridor or usable segment
thereof, and (F) describes the terms and conditions associated with
any agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any
other party for the construction or operation of passenger train
service along the corridor or usable segment thereof; and (2) a
report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms,
financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any
parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or
constructing the high-speed train system, indicating that (A)
construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be
completed as proposed in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(1), (B) if so completed, the corridor or usable segment thereof
would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation, (C) upon
completion, one or more passenger service providers can begin using
the tracks or stations for passenger train service, (D) the planned
passenger train service to be provided by the authority, or pursuant
to its authority, will not require operating subsidy, and (E) an
assessment of risk and the risk mitigation strategies proposed to be
employed. The Director of Finance shall review the plan within 60
days of its submission by the authority and, after receiving any
communication from the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, if the
director finds that the plan is likely to be successfully implemented
as proposed, the authority may enter into commitments to expend bond
funds that are subject to this subdivision and accept offered
* * *