Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.04-2704.095
2704.08.  (a) Proceeds of bonds described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 shall not be used for more than 50
percent of the total cost of construction of each corridor or usable
* * *
or usable segment thereof will not require a local, state, or
federal operating subsidy.
   (K) The authority has completed all necessary project level
environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.
   (d) Prior to committing any proceeds of bonds described in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 for expenditure
for construction and real property and equipment acquisition on each
corridor, or usable segment thereof, other than for costs described
in subdivision (g), the authority shall have approved and
concurrently submitted to the Director of Finance and the Chairperson
of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee the following: (1) a
detailed funding plan for that corridor or usable segment thereof
that (A) identifies the corridor or usable segment thereof, and the
estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable segment
thereof, (B) identifies the sources of all funds to be used and
anticipates time of receipt thereof based on offered commitments by
private parties, and authorizations, allocations, or other assurances
received from governmental agencies, (C) includes a projected
ridership and operating revenue report, (D) includes a construction
cost projection including estimates of cost escalation during
construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies, (E) includes
a report describing any material changes from the plan submitted
pursuant to subdivision (c) for this corridor or usable segment
thereof, and (F) describes the terms and conditions associated with
any agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any
other party for the construction or operation of passenger train
service along the corridor or usable segment thereof; and (2) a
report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms,
financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any
parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or
constructing the high-speed train system, indicating that (A)
construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be
completed as proposed in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(1), (B) if so completed, the corridor or usable segment thereof
would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation, (C) upon
completion, one or more passenger service providers can begin using
the tracks or stations for passenger train service, (D) the planned
passenger train service to be provided by the authority, or pursuant
to its authority, will not require operating subsidy, and (E) an
assessment of risk and the risk mitigation strategies proposed to be
employed. The Director of Finance shall review the plan within 60
days of its submission by the authority and, after receiving any
communication from the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, if the
director finds that the plan is likely to be successfully implemented
* * *
Among other criteria it may use for establishing priorities for
initiating construction on corridors or usable segments thereof, the
authority shall include the following: (1) projected ridership and
revenue, (2) the need to test and certify trains operating at speeds
of 220 miles per hour, (3) the utility of those corridors or usable
segments thereof for passenger train services other than the
high-speed train service that will not result in any unreimbursed
operating or maintenance cost to the authority, and (4) the extent to
which the corridors include facilities contained therein to enhance
the connectivity of the high-speed train network to other modes of
transit, including, but not limited to, conventional rail (intercity
rail, commuter rail, light rail, or other rail transit), bus, or air
transit.
   (g) Nothing in this section shall limit use or expenditure of
proceeds of bonds described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of
Section 2704.04 up to an amount equal to 7.5 percent of the aggregate
principal amount of bonds described in that paragraph for
environmental studies, planning, and preliminary engineering
activities, and for (1) acquisition of interests in real property and
right-of-way and improvement thereof (A) for preservation for
high-speed rail uses, (B) to add to third-party improvements to make
them compatible with high-speed rail uses, or (C) to avoid or to
mitigate incompatible improvements or uses; (2) mitigation of any
direct or indirect environmental impacts resulting from the
foregoing; and (3) relocation assistance for property owners and
occupants who are displaced as a result of the foregoing.
   (h) Not more than 2.5 percent of the proceeds of bonds described
in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 shall be used
for administrative purposes. The amount of bond proceeds available
for administrative purposes shall be appropriated in the annual
Budget Act. The Legislature may, by statute, adjust the percentage
set forth in this subdivision, except that the Legislature shall not
increase that percentage to more than 5 percent.
   (i) No failure to comply with this section shall affect the
validity of the bonds issued under this chapter.