Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.04-2704.095
2704.08.  (a) Proceeds of bonds described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 shall not be used for more than 50
percent of the total cost of construction of each corridor or usable
* * *
subdivision (g), the authority shall have approved and submitted to
the Director of Finance, the peer review group established pursuant
to Section 185035 of the Public Utilities Code, and the policy
committees with jurisdiction over transportation matters and the
fiscal committees in both houses of the Legislature, a detailed
funding plan for that corridor or a usable segment thereof.
   (2) The plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the
following:
   (A) The corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the
authority is proposing to invest bond proceeds.
   (B) A description of the expected terms and conditions associated
with any lease agreement or franchise agreement proposed to be
entered into by the authority and any other party for the
construction or operation of passenger train service along the
corridor or usable segment thereof.
   (C) The estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable
segment thereof, including an estimate of cost escalation during
construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies.
   (D) The sources of all funds to be invested in the corridor, or
usable segment thereof, and the anticipated time of receipt of those
funds based on expected commitments, authorizations, agreements,
allocations, or other means.
   (E) The projected ridership and operating revenue estimate based
on projected high-speed passenger train operations on the corridor or
usable segment.
   (F) All known or foreseeable risks associated with the
* * *
construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies, (E) includes
a report describing any material changes from the plan submitted
pursuant to subdivision (c) for this corridor or usable segment
thereof, and (F) describes the terms and conditions associated with
any agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any
other party for the construction or operation of passenger train
service along the corridor or usable segment thereof; and (2) a
report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms,
financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any
parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or
constructing the high-speed train system, indicating that (A)
construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be
completed as proposed in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(1), (B) if so completed, the corridor or usable segment thereof
would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation, (C) upon
completion, one or more passenger service providers can begin using
the tracks or stations for passenger train service, (D) the planned
passenger train service to be provided by the authority, or pursuant
to its authority, will not require operating subsidy, and (E) an
assessment of risk and the risk mitigation strategies proposed to be
employed. The Director of Finance shall review the plan within 60
days of its submission by the authority and, after receiving any
communication from the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, if the
director finds that the plan is likely to be successfully implemented
as proposed, the authority may enter into commitments to expend bond
funds that are subject to this subdivision and accept offered
commitments from private parties.
   (e) Subsequent to approval of the detailed funding plan required
* * *