Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.04-2704.095
2704.04.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature by enacting this
chapter and of the people of California by approving the bond measure
pursuant to this chapter to initiate the construction of a
high-speed train system that connects the San Francisco Transbay
Terminal to Los Angeles Union Station and Anaheim, and links the
state's major population centers, including Sacramento, the San
Francisco Bay Area, the Central Valley, Los Angeles, the Inland
Empire, Orange County, and San Diego consistent with the authority's
certified environmental impact reports of November 2005 and July 9,
2008.
   (b) (1) Net proceeds received from the sale of nine billion
dollars ($9,000,000,000) principal amount of bonds authorized
pursuant to this chapter, upon appropriation by the Legislature in
the annual Budget Act, shall be used for (A) planning and engineering
for the high-speed train system and (B) capital costs, as described
in subdivision (c).
   (2) As adopted by the authority in May 2007, Phase 1 of the
high-speed train project is the corridor of the high-speed train
system between San Francisco Transbay Terminal and Los Angeles Union
Station and Anaheim.
   (3) Upon a finding by the authority that expenditure of bond
proceeds for capital costs in corridors other than the corridor
described in paragraph (2) would advance the construction of the
system, would be consistent with the criteria described in
subdivision (f) of Section 2704.08, and would not have an adverse
impact on the construction of Phase 1 of the high-speed train
project, the authority may request funding for capital costs, and the
Legislature may appropriate funds described in paragraph (1) in the
annual Budget Act, to be expended for any of the following high-speed
train corridors:
   (A) Sacramento to Stockton to Fresno.
   (B) San Francisco Transbay Terminal to San Jose to Fresno.
   (C) Oakland to San Jose.
   (D) Fresno to Bakersfield to Palmdale to Los Angeles Union
Station.
   (E) Los Angeles Union Station to Riverside to San Diego.
   (F) Los Angeles Union Station to Anaheim to Irvine.
   (G) Merced to Stockton to Oakland and San Francisco via the
Altamont Corridor.
   (4) Nothing in this section shall prejudice the authority's
determination and selection of the alignment from the Central Valley
to the San Francisco Bay Area and its certification of the
environmental impact report.
   (5) Revenues of the authority, generated by operations of the
high-speed train system above and beyond operating and maintenance
costs and financing obligations, including, but not limited to,
support of revenue bonds, as determined by the authority, shall be
used for construction, expansion, improvement, replacement, and
rehabilitation of the high-speed train system.
   (c) Capital costs payable or reimbursable from proceeds of bonds
described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) include, with respect
to the high-speed train system or any portion thereof, all activities
necessary for acquisition of interests in real property and
rights-of-way and improvement thereof; acquisition and construction
of tracks, structures, power systems, and stations; acquisition of
rolling stock and related equipment; mitigation of any direct or
indirect environmental impacts of activities authorized by this
chapter; relocation assistance for displaced property owners and
occupants; other related capital facilities and equipment; and such
other purposes related to the foregoing, for the procurement thereof,
and for the financing or refinancing thereof, as may be set forth in
a statute hereafter enacted. The method of acquisition of any of the
foregoing may also be set forth in a statute hereafter enacted.
   (d) Proceeds of bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter shall
not be used for any operating or maintenance costs of trains or
facilities.
   (e) The State Auditor shall perform periodic audits of the
authority's use of proceeds of bonds authorized pursuant to this
chapter for consistency with the requirements of this chapter.