Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.04-2704.095
2704.06.  The net proceeds received from the sale of nine billion
dollars ($9,000,000,000) principal amount of bonds authorized
pursuant to this chapter, upon appropriation by the Legislature in
the annual Budget Act, shall be available, and subject to those
conditions and criteria that the Legislature may provide by statute,
for (a) planning the high-speed train system and (b) capital costs
set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 2704.04, consistent with the
authority's certified environmental impact reports of November 2005
and July 9, 2008, as subsequently modified pursuant to environmental
studies conducted by the authority.