Statutes > California > Shc > 3110-3117.5
3114.5.  (a) This section applies only to community facilities
districts.
   (b) Within 15 days, in the case of a landowner vote, or 90 days,
in the case of a registered voter election, after determination
* * *
number of voters is in favor of the levy of a special tax, the clerk
of the legislative body shall execute and record a notice of special
tax lien in the office of the county recorder of each county in which
all or any part of the community facilities district is located, and
the county recorder shall accept that notice. The county recorder
shall index the notice of special tax liens to the names of the
property owners within the community facilities district and shown in
the notice, as grantors. The notice of special tax lien shall
contain the information required by Section 27288.1 of the Government
Code and shall be in substantially the following form:
                            NOTICE OF SPECIAL TAX LIEN
   Pursuant to the requirements of Section 3114.5 of the Streets and
Highways Code and Section 53328.3 of the Government Code, the
undersigned clerk of the legislative body of ____, State of
California, hereby gives notice that a lien to secure payment of a
special tax is hereby imposed by the (here insert name of legislative
body) of (here insert city and name of county thereafter), State of
California. The special tax secured by this lien is authorized to be
levied for the purpose of: (as applicable) (1) paying principal and
interest on bonds, the proceeds of which are being used to finance
(briefly describe facilities financed); (2) providing (briefly
describe facilities financed without bonds); (3) providing (briefly
describe services being financed).
   If all or any portion of the proceeds of taxes or bonds of the
district are authorized to be used to pay for cleanup of hazardous
substances pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 53313 of the
Government Code, the notice shall also contain the following
statement in large conspicuous type:
   TAXES LEVIED BY THIS DISTRICT MAY BE USED TO PAY FOR CLEANUP OF
HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES.
   The special tax is authorized to be levied within Community
Facilities District No. ___ that has now been officially formed and
the lien of the special tax is a continuing lien that shall secure
each annual levy of the special tax and that shall continue in force
and effect until the special tax obligation is prepaid, permanently
satisfied, and canceled in accordance with law or until the special
tax ceases to be levied and a notice of cessation of special tax is
recorded in accordance with Section 53330.5 of the Government Code.
   The rate, method of apportionment, and manner of collection of the
authorized special tax is as follows: (here insert verbatim the
description of the rate, method of apportionment, and manner of
collection from the resolution of formation of the community
facilities district). Conditions under which the obligation to pay
the special tax may be prepaid and permanently satisfied and the lien
of the special tax canceled are as follows: (here insert the
* * *
office, department, or bureau of the public entity designated
pursuant to Section 53340.2 of the Government Code).
   (c) The county recorder shall endorse upon the notice the time and
date of filing, and shall cross index the notice by reference to the
page of the book of maps of assessment and community facilities
districts in which the boundary map of the district was filed.
3115.  (a) This section applies only to assessment districts. The
lien duration provisions of subdivision (c) apply to any assessments,
regardless of when levied and which are being levied on the
effective date of the act which amended this section during the 1986
Regular Session of the Legislature.
   (b) From the date of the recording in the office of the county
recorder pursuant to Section 3114, or if the assessment district is
located in two or more counties then from the date of the recording
in the office of the county recorder where a notice is last recorded,
all persons are deemed to have notice of the contents of the
assessment.
   (c) Immediately effective on the date of the last of the
recordings, pursuant to subdivision (b), each of the assessments is a
lien upon the property against which it is made. Unless sooner
discharged, the lien continues for the period of 10 years from the
date of the recordation or, if bonds are issued to represent the
assessment, until the expiration of four years after the due date of
the last installment on the bonds or of the last principal coupon
attached thereto, or until four years after the due date of the last
installment on any refunding bonds or of the last principal coupon
attached thereto, whichever is longer.