Statutes > California > Shc > 3110-3117.5
3115.5.  (a) This section applies only to community facilities
districts.
   (b) From the date of the recording in the office of the county
recorder pursuant to Section 3114.5, or if the community facilities
district is located in two or more counties, then from the date of
the recording in the office of each county recorder where a notice is
recorded, all persons are deemed to have notice of the contents of
the Notice of Special Tax Lien with respect to parcels in that
county.
   (c) Upon the date of the recordings made pursuant to subdivision
(b), the notice of special tax lien shall impose a lien upon all
nonexempt real property in the district within that county. The lien
imposed pursuant to this section shall continue in force and effect
until the special tax obligation is prepaid and permanently satisfied
and the lien canceled in accordance with law or until the special
tax ceases to be levied and a notice of cessation of special tax is
recorded in accordance with Section 53330.5 of the Government Code.
3116.  The fees of the county recorder for recording and indexing
any document provided for in this division shall be in the amounts
specified in Section 27361 of the Government Code, and the fees of
the county recorder for filing the copy of the map of the proposed
district shall be in the amounts specified in Section 27372 of the
Government Code.
3117.  If any proceedings are abandoned by the legislative body, the
clerk of the legislative body shall, upon that abandonment, record a
certified copy of the resolution of abandonment with the county
recorder of each county in which all or any part of the district is
located. The certificate of the clerk of the legislative body
attached to the resolution shall include a reference to the date of
the resolution of abandonment, the date of the original resolution of
intention, and the date the map of the district was filed with the
county recorder. The county recorder shall index the resolution in
the book containing the index of the maps of assessment and community
facilities districts.