Statutes > California > Shc > 5360-5375.1
5360.3.  In assessing land, credit may be given for dedications and
for improvements constructed at private expense.
5361.  The assessment shall briefly refer to the contract, the work
contracted for and performed, and shall show the amount to be paid
therefor, together with all incidental expenses, the amount of each
assessment against each lot or portion of a lot, the number of each
lot or portion or portions of a lot so assessed, the additional
information required by subdivision (b) of Section 53753 of the
Government Code, and shall have attached thereto a diagram exhibiting
each street or street crossing, place, property or rights of way on
which any work has been done, showing the relative location of each
lot or portion of lot to the work done, numbered to correspond with
the numbers of the assessments.
5362.  The assessment shall be filed with the clerk. The clerk shall
give notice of the filing of the assessment and of a time to be
therein fixed by the clerk when all persons interested in the work
done or in the assessment will be heard by the legislative body. The
notice shall be posted and in addition be published. The first
publication shall be not less than 15 days before the time fixed for
the hearing.
5363.  Such notice shall also be given by mail.
5364.  Such notice shall designate the property within the
assessment district belonging to the owner by street number, or some
other description sufficient to enable the property owner to identify
the property, include a statement of the amount proposed to be
assessed against such property, and state the name and telephone
number of a local department or agency designated by the legislative
body to answer inquiries regarding the making of an appeal pursuant
to Section 5366.
5365.  Reference shall be made in the notices required by this
chapter to the resolution of intention and the date of its passage
for a description of the work therein mentioned and no other
description thereof shall be necessary.
5366.  The owners, the contractor, or his assigns, and all other
persons interested in any work done under this division, or in the
assessment, feeling aggrieved by any act or determination of the
superintendent of streets or engineer in relation thereto, or who
claim that the work has not been performed according to the contract
in a good and substantial manner or who claim that any portion of the
work for any reason was omitted or illegally included in the
contract or having or making any objection to the correctness of the
assessment or diagram or other act, determination or proceedings of
the superintendent of streets or engineer, shall prior to the day
fixed for the hearing upon the assessment appeal to the legislative
body by briefly stating in writing the grounds of appeal. Any
objection, appeal or protest not made at the time and in the manner
hereinabove provided shall be deemed to be waived voluntarily by any
person who might have made such appeal, protest or objection, and
such person shall be deemed to have consented to the proposed
assessment and any other matter on which objection, protest or appeal
could be made.
5367.  Upon such appeal, the legislative body may remedy and correct
any error or informality in the proceedings, and revise and correct
any of the acts or determinations of the street superintendent or
engineer relative to said work; may confirm, amend, alter, modify or
correct the assessment or diagram in such manner as to it shall seem
just, and require the work to be completed according to the
directions of the legislative body; and may instruct and direct the
street superintendent to correct the warrant, assessment, or diagram
in any particular.
5368.  All the decisions and determinations of the legislative body,
upon notice and hearing as aforesaid, shall be final and conclusive
upon all persons entitled to appeal to the legislative body, as to
all errors, informalities, and irregularities which the legislative
body might have avoided, or have remedied during the progress of the
proceedings or which it can at that time remedy.
5369.  No assessment, warrant, or diagram, and no proceedings prior
to the assessment, shall be held invalid by any court for any error,
informality, or other defect in the same, where the resolution of
intention of the legislative body to do the work, has been actually
published as provided in this division. When no appeal is taken or
when the orders and determinations of the legislative body upon
appeal have been complied with, and the legislative body is satisfied
with the correctness of the assessment, the legislative body shall
forthwith confirm the proceedings and the assessment and the street
superintendent shall attach thereto a warrant bearing the date of
such confirmation.
5370.  Whenever the resolution of intention declares that a
contribution of labor or of labor and any portion of materials,
supplies or equipment for the proposed work will be made by any
local, State or National agency or authority, an assessment shall be
made to cover the sum due for furnishing the materials, supplies or
equipment as specified in the contract including all incidental
expenses. In all other particulars the assessment shall be made in
conformity with this part relating to district assessments. However,
if all of the work described in the resolution of intention is not
completed because the agency or authority ceases to furnish the labor
provided for in the resolution of intention, for a period of 90
days, the street superintendent shall notify the legislative body of
such cessation in writing. The legislative body may by resolution
declare the contract terminated and order the superintendent of
streets to make the assessment to cover the portions of work
completed and incidental expenses incurred, in accordance with the
benefits to be received by each of the several lots or parcels of
* * *