Statutes > California > Shc > 5898.10-5898.15
5898.10.  This chapter provides an alternative procedure for
authorizing assessments to finance any work which may be done
pursuant to this division. The terms and definitions of this division
apply to this chapter, except as otherwise provided. The Special
Assessment Investigation, Limitation, and Majority Protest Act of
1931 (Division 4 (commencing with Section 2800)) does not apply to
any proceedings taken under this chapter.