Statutes > California > Shc > 5898.10-5898.15
5898.12.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that this chapter
should be used to finance public improvements to lots or parcels
which are developed and where the costs and time delays involved in
creating an assessment district pursuant to other provisions of this
division or any other law would be prohibitively large relative to
the cost of the public improvements to be financed.
   (b) It is also the intent of the Legislature that this chapter
should be used to finance the installation of distributed generation
renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are
permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial,
agricultural, or other real property.
   (c) It is also the intent of the Legislature to address chronic
water needs throughout California by permitting voluntary individual
efforts to improve water efficiency. The Legislature further intends
that this chapter should be used to finance the installation of water
efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential,
commercial, industrial, agricultural, or other real property,
including, but not limited to, recycled water connections, synthetic
turf, cisterns for stormwater recovery, and permeable pavement.
   (d) It is also the intent of the Legislature that a public agency
in the process of establishing an assessment program, to the extent
feasible, use a good faith effort to provide advance notice of the
proposed program to water and electric service providers in the
relevant service area, as set forth in Section 5898.24, to allow the
most efficient coordination and collaboration between the public
agency and water and electric service providers.
   (e) This chapter shall not be used to finance facilities for
parcels which are undergoing development.
   (f) This chapter shall not be used to finance the purchase or
installation of appliances that are not permanently fixed to
residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, or other real
property.
   (g) Assessments may be levied pursuant to this chapter only with
the free and willing consent of the owner of each lot or parcel on
which an assessment is levied at the time the assessment is levied.