Statutes > California > Shc > 887-888.8
887.6.  Upon the request of a public agency, as defined by Section
6500 of the Government Code, the department may enter into an
agreement with the agency for the construction and maintenance of
nonmotorized transportation facilities which generally follow a state
highway right-of-way where the department has determined that the
facility will improve safety and convenience for bicyclists.
   The department's contribution, if any, to the cost of constructing
the nonmotorized facilities shall be based upon a finding that the
traffic safety or capacity of the highway will be increased. The
agreements may provide for the handling and accounting of funds, the
acquisition or conveyance of right-of-way, maintenance, and any other
phase of the project.