Statutes > California > Shc > 90-155.6
92.3.  (a) The department shall do both of the following:
   (1) Discontinue further water intensive freeway landscaping and
use drought resistant landscaping whenever feasible, taking into
consideration such factors as erosion control and fire retardant
needs.
   (2) Eliminate any dependency on imported water for landscaping as
soon as practicable.
   (b) The department shall require the use of recycled water for the
irrigation of freeway landscaping when it finds and determines that
all of the following conditions exist:
   (1) The recycled water is of adequate quality and is available in
adequate quantity for the proposed use.
   (2) The proposed use of the recycled water is approved by the
California regional water quality control board having jurisdiction.
   (3) There is a direct benefit to the state highway program for the
proposed use of recycled water.
   (4) The recycled water is supplied by a local public agency or
water public utility able to contract for delivery of water and the
installation, maintenance, and repair of facilities to deliver the
water.
   (5) The installation of the water delivery facilities does not
unreasonably increase any hazard to vehicles on the freeway or create
unreasonable problems of highway maintenance and repair.
   (c) In cooperation with local public agencies and water public
utilities, the department shall permit local public agencies and
water public utilities to place transmission lines for recycled water
in freeway rights-of-way for use by the local public agencies and
water public utilities to transmit recycled water to others, when to
do so will promote a beneficial use of recycled water and that
transmission does not unreasonably interfere with use of the freeway
or unreasonably increase any hazard to vehicles on the freeway,
subject to paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) and
the following additional requirements:
   (1) The local public agency or water public utility holds the
department harmless for any liability caused by a disruption of
service to other users of the recycled water and will defend the
department in any resulting legal action and pay any damages awarded
as a result of that disruption.
   (2) The department, in cooperation with the local public agency or
water public utility, may temporarily interrupt service in order to
add to or modify its facilities without liability, as specified in
paragraph (1).
   (3) The local public agency or water public utility obtains and
furnishes the department an agreement by all other users of recycled
water from the transmission system holding the department harmless
for any disruption in service.
   (4) The local public agency or water public utility has furnished
the department a list of other recycled water users and information
on any backup system or other source of water available for use in
case of a service disruption.
   (5) The local public agency is responsible for the initial cost or
any relocation cost of the recycled water transmission lines for
service to other users in the right-of-way and waives its rights to
require the department to pay the relocation costs pursuant to
Sections 702 and 704.
   (6) The local public agency or water public utility maintains the
water transmission system subject to reasonable access for
maintenance purposes to be negotiated between the department and the
local public agency or water public utility.
   (7) The department has first priority with respect to the recycled
water supply contracted for by the department.
   (8) The local public agency or water public utility installs an
automatic control system which will allow the water transmission
system to be shut down in case of an emergency. The department shall
have access to all parts of the transmission system for purposes of
the agreement.
   (9) All transmission lines are placed underground and as close as
possible to the freeway right-of-way boundary or at other locations
authorized by the department.
   (10) The plans and specifications for the recycled water
transmission facilities have been approved by the department prior to
construction.
   (d) As used in this section:
   (1) "Local public agency" means any local public agency which
transmits or supplies recycled water to others.
   (2) "Water public utility" means any privately owned water
corporation which is subject to the jurisdiction and control of the
Public Utilities Commission.