Statutes > California > Shc > 90-155.6
91.6.  The department shall, within its maintenance programs
relating to litter cleanup and abatement, assign a high priority to
litter deposited along state highway segments adjoining storm drains,
streams, rivers, waterways, beaches, the ocean, and other
environmentally sensitive areas. The department may use litter traps
in drains and any other effective technology in carrying out these
responsibilities.