Statutes > California > Shc > 90-155.6
100.21.  (a) Whenever a street or highway closing agreement is
required by Section 100.2, the department shall not acquire, except
by gift, and except in hardship or protective cases as determined by
the department or the commission, any real property for a freeway
through a city until an agreement is first executed with the city
council, or for a freeway through unincorporated territory in a
county until an agreement is first executed with the board of
supervisors. The department shall give notice to the city council or
the board of supervisors, as the case may be, of any acquisition of
real property prior to the execution of an agreement.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city council, or a county
board of supervisors may, by resolution, authorize the purchase of
rights-of-way prior to approval of an agreement if the purchase is
limited to the mainline corridor of the proposed freeway and the
alignment of the freeway is not at issue.