Statutes > California > Shc > 90-155.6
100.3.  From and after the adoption of a resolution by the
commission declaring any section of a state highway to be a freeway,
the highway described in such resolution shall have the status of a
freeway for all purposes of Section 100.2.
   Such declaration shall not affect private property rights of
access, and any such rights taken or damaged within the meaning of
Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution for such
freeway shall be acquired in a manner provided by law.
   No state highway shall be converted into a freeway except with the
consent of the owners of abutting lands or the purchase or
condemnation of their right of access thereto.