Statutes > California > Veh > 2435-2436.7
2436.7.  (a) Every tow truck driver and employer, involved in a
freeway service patrol operation under an agreement or contract with
a regional or local entity, shall attend the training specified in
subdivision (b) of Section 2436.5.
   (b) Upon successful completion of the training, each trainee shall
be issued a certificate of completion. The certificate shall state
the name of the training organization, the name and signature of the
trainer, the name of the trainee, and the date of completion of the
training.
   (c) The trainee shall provide a copy of the certificate of
training to the employer. The employer shall maintain this
information in the tow truck driver files established pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 2430.5.
   (d) Every employer shall make the file available for inspection by
the department at the employer's primary place of business in this
state.