Statutes > California > Veh > 2435-2436.7
2436.7.  (a) Every tow truck driver and employer, involved in a
freeway service patrol operation under an agreement or contract with
a regional or local entity, shall attend the training specified in
subdivision (b) of Section 2436.5.
   (b) Upon successful completion of the training, each trainee shall
be issued a certificate of completion. The certificate shall state
the name of the training organization, the name and signature of the
trainer, the name of the trainee, and the date of completion of the
training.
   (c) The trainee shall provide a copy of the certificate of
training to the employer. The employer shall maintain this
information in the tow truck driver files established pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 2430.5.
   (d) Every employer shall make the file available for inspection by
the department at the employer's primary place of business in this
state.
VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 2435-2436.7
2435.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the emergency
roadside assistance provided by highway service organizations is a
valuable service that benefits millions of California motorists. The
Legislature further finds and declares that emergency roadside
assistance is provided statewide, in cooperation with, and shares
resources with, public safety agencies. The Legislature also finds
that the Department of the California Highway Patrol, in cooperation
with the Department of Transportation, is responsible for the rapid
removal of impediments to traffic on highways within the state and
that the Department of the California Highway Patrol may enter into
agreements with employers for freeway service patrol operations under
an agreement or contract with a regional or local entity. The
Legislature declares that it is important to the public safety that
drivers who provide emergency roadside service not have criminal
records that include violent crimes against persons.
   (b) The Legislature also declares that the Department of the
California Highway Patrol, in cooperation with the Department of
Transportation, shall be responsible for establishing the minimum
training standards for highway service organization employees and
employers who participate in freeway service patrol operations
pursuant to an agreement or contract with a regional or local entity.
2436.  For the purposes of this article, each of the following terms
has the meaning given in this section:
   (a) "Emergency road service" is the adjustment, repair, or
replacement by a highway service organization of the equipment,
tires, or mechanical parts of a motor vehicle so as to permit it to
be operated under its own power. "Towing service" is the drafting or
moving by a highway service organization of a motor vehicle from one
place to another under power other than its own.
   (b) "Emergency roadside assistance" means towing service or
emergency road service.
   (c) "Employer" has the same meaning as defined in Section 2430.1.
   (d) "Freeway service patrol" has the same meaning as defined in
Section 2561 of the Streets and Highways Code.
   (e) "Highway service organization" means a motor club, as defined
by Section 12142 of the Insurance Code and, in addition, includes any
person or organization that operates or directs the operation of
highway service vehicles to provide emergency roadside assistance to
motorists, or any person or organization that is reimbursed or
reimburses others for the cost of providing emergency roadside
assistance, and any employer and includes any person or organization
that directly or indirectly, with or without compensation, provides
emergency roadside assistance.
   (f) "Regional or local entity" has the same meaning as defined in
Section 2430.1.
   (g) "Tow truck driver" has the same meaning as defined in Section
2430.1.