Statutes > California > Veh > 3050-3051
3050.2.  (a) Obedience to subpoenas issued to compel attendance of
witnesses, or the production of books, records, papers, and other
documents at the proceeding or hearing, may be enforced by
application to the superior court as set forth in Article 2
(commencing with Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3
of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (b) Compliance with discovery procedures authorized pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 3050.1 may be enforced by application to
the executive director of the board. The executive director may, at
the direction of the board, upon a showing of failure to comply with
authorized discovery without substantial justification for that
failure, dismiss the protest or petition or suspend the proceedings
pending compliance. The executive director may, at the direction of
the board, upon a failure to comply with authorized discovery without
substantial justification for that failure, require payment of costs
incurred by the board, as well as attorney's fees and costs of the
party who successfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
enforcement of discovery. Nothing in this section precludes the
executive director from making application to the superior court to
enforce obedience to subpoenas or compliance with other discovery
procedures authorized pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3050.1.