Statutes > California > Veh > 4750-4766
4750.5.  (a) The department shall withhold the registration or the
transfer of registration of any vehicle sold at retail to any
applicant by any person other than a vehicle manufacturer or dealer
holding a license and certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 11700) of Division 5, or an automobile
dismantler holding a license and certificate issued pursuant to
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 11500) of Division 5, or a
lessor-retailer holding a license issued pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11600) of Division 5, and subject to the
provisions of Section 11615.5, until the applicant pays to the
department the use tax measured by the sales price of the vehicle as
required by the Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1 (commencing with
Section 6001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code),
together with penalty, if any, unless the State Board of Equalization
finds that no use tax is due. If the applicant so desires, he may
pay the use tax and penalty, if any, to the department so as to
secure immediate action upon his application for registration or
transfer of registration, and thereafter he may apply through the
Department of Motor Vehicles to the State Board of Equalization under
the provisions of the Sales and Use Tax Law for a refund of the
amount so paid.
   (b) The department shall transmit to the State Board of
Equalization all collections of use tax and penalty made under this
section. This transmittal shall be made at least monthly, accompanied
by a schedule in such form as the department and board may
prescribe.
   (c) The State Board of Equalization shall reimburse the department
for its costs incurred in carrying out the provisions of this
section. Such reimbursement shall be effected under agreement between
the agencies, approved by the Department of Finance.
   (d) In computing any use tax or penalty thereon under the
provisions of this section, dollar fractions shall be disregarded in
the manner specified in Section 9559 of this code. Payment of tax and
penalty on this basis shall be deemed full compliance with the
requirements of the Sales and Use Tax Law insofar as they are
applicable to the use of vehicles to which this section relates.
4751.  The department may refuse registration or the renewal or
transfer of registration of a vehicle in any of the following events:
   (a) If the department is not satisfied that the applicant is
entitled thereto under this code.
   (b) If the applicant has failed to furnish the department with
information required in the application or reasonable additional
information required by the department.
   (c) If the department determines that the applicant has made or
permitted unlawful use of any registration certificate, certificate
of ownership, or license plates.
   (d) If the vehicle is mechanically unfit or unsafe to be operated
or moved on the highways.
   (e) If the department determines that a manufacturer or dealer has
failed during the current or previous year to comply with the
provisions of this code relating to the giving of notice to the
department of the transfer of a vehicle during the current or
previous year.
   (f) If the department determines that a lien exists, pursuant to
Section 9800, against one or more other vehicles in which the
applicant has an ownership interest.
   (g) If the applicant has failed to furnish the department with an
odometer disclosure statement pursuant to subsection (a) of Section
32705 of Title 49 of the United States Code.
4755.  The department shall refuse registration, or renewal or
transfer of registration for any commercial motor vehicle subject to
Section 4000.6, if the owner or operator of the motor vehicle at the
time of the application has been cited for a violation, pertaining to
that vehicle, of Division 26 (commencing with Section 39000) of the
Health and Safety Code or regulations of the State Air Resources
Board adopted pursuant to that division, until the violation has been
cleared, as determined by the State Air Resources Board.
4760.  (a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), the
department shall refuse to renew the registration of a vehicle if the
registered owner or lessee has been mailed a notice of delinquent
parking violation relating to standing or parking, the processing
agency has filed or electronically transmitted to the department an
itemization of unpaid parking penalties, including administrative
fees pursuant to Section 40220, and the owner or lessee has not paid
the parking penalty and administrative fee pursuant to Section 40211,
unless he or she pays to the department, at the time of application
for renewal, the full amount of all outstanding parking penalties and
administrative fees, as shown by records of the department.
   (2) When the department receives the full amount of all
outstanding parking penalties and administrative fees pursuant to
paragraph (1), it shall issue a receipt showing each parking penalty
and administrative fee that has been paid, the processing agency for
that penalty and fee, and a description of the vehicle involved in
the parking violations. The receipt shall also state that, to reduce
the possibility of impoundment under Section 22651 or immobilization
under Section 22651.7 of the vehicle involved in the parking
violation, the registered owner or lessee may transmit to that
processing agency a copy or other evidence of the receipt.
   (b) The department shall not refuse to renew the registration of a
vehicle owned by a renter or lessor if the applicant provides the
department with the abstract or notice of disposition of parking
violation issued pursuant to subdivision (c) for clearing all
outstanding parking penalties and administrative fees as shown by the
records of the department.
   (c) The court or designated processing agency shall issue an
abstract or notice of disposition of parking violation to the renter
* * *