Statutes > California > Veh > 4750-4766
4750.1.  (a) If the department receives an application for
registration of a specially constructed passenger vehicle or pickup
truck after it has registered 500 specially constructed vehicles
during that calendar year pursuant to Section 44017.4 of the Health
and Safety Code, and the vehicle has not been previously registered,
the vehicle shall be assigned the same model-year as the calendar
year in which the application is submitted, for purposes of
determining emissions inspection requirements for the vehicle.
   (b) (1) If the department receives an application for registration
of a specially constructed passenger vehicle or pickup truck that
has been previously registered after it has registered 500 specially
constructed vehicles during that calendar year pursuant to Section
44017.4 of the Health and Safety Code, and the application requests a
model-year determination different from the model-year assigned in
the previous registration, the application for registration shall be
denied and the vehicle owner is subject to the emission control and
inspection requirements applicable to the model-year assigned in the
previous registration.
   (2) For a vehicle participating in the amnesty program in effect
from July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012, pursuant to Section 9565, the
model-year of the previous registration shall be the calendar year of
the year in which the vehicle owner applied for amnesty. However, a
denial of an application for registration issued pursuant to this
paragraph does not preclude the vehicle owner from applying for a
different model-year determination and application for registration
under Section 44017.4 of the Health and Safety Code in a subsequent
calendar year.
   (c) (1) The Bureau of Automotive Repair may charge the vehicle
owner who applies to participate in the amnesty program a fee for
each referee station inspection conducted pursuant to Section 9565.
The fee shall be one hundred sixty dollars ($160) and shall be
collected by the referee station performing the inspection.
   (2) A contract to perform referee services may authorize direct
compensation to the referee contractor from the inspection fees
collected pursuant to paragraph (1). The referee contractor shall
deposit the inspection fees collected from the vehicle owner into a
separate trust account that the referee contractor shall account for
and manage in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards
and principles. Where the department conducts the inspections
pursuant to Section 9565, the inspection fees collected by the
department shall be deposited into the Vehicle Inspection and Repair
Fund.