Statutes > California > Wat > 1000-1017
1011.5.  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
growing water needs of the state require the use of water in an
efficient manner and that the efficient use of water requires
certainty in the definition of property rights to the use of water.
The Legislature further declares that it is the policy of this state
to encourage conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater
supplies and to make surface water available for other beneficial
uses. The Legislature recognizes that the substantial investments
that may be necessary to implement and maintain a conjunctive use
program require certainty in the continued right to the use of
alternate water supplies.
   (b) When any holder of an appropriative right fails to use all or
any part of the water as a result of conjunctive use of surface water
and groundwater involving the substitution of an alternate supply
for the unused portion of the surface water, any cessation of, or
reduction in, the use of the appropriated water shall be deemed
equivalent to a reasonable and beneficial use of water to the extent
of the cessation of, or reduction in, use, and to the same extent as
the appropriated water was put to reasonable and beneficial use by
that person. No forfeiture of the appropriative right to the water
for which an alternate supply is substituted shall occur upon the
lapse of the forfeiture period applicable to water appropriated
pursuant to the Water Commission Act or this code or the forfeiture
period applicable to water appropriated prior to December 19, 1914.
   The state board may require any holder of an appropriative right
who seeks the benefit of this section to file periodic reports
describing the extent and amount of the reduction in water use due to
substitution of an alternate supply. To the maximum extent possible,
the reports shall be made a part of other reports required by the
state board relating to the use of water. Failure to file the reports
shall deprive the user of water of the benefits of this section.
   (c) Substitution of an alternate supply may be made only if the
extraction of the alternate supply conforms to all requirements
imposed pursuant to an adjudication of the groundwater basin, if
applicable, and meets one of the following conditions:
   (1) Except as specified in paragraph (2), is from a groundwater
basin for which the operating safe yield is not exceeded prior to the
extraction of the alternate supply and does not cause the operating
safe yield of the groundwater basin from which the alternate supply
is obtained to be exceeded.
   (2) Is from the Eastern San Joaquin County Basin, as described on
pages 38 and 39 of the Department of Water Resources Bulletin No.
118-80, for which the operating safe yield is exceeded prior to the
extraction of the alternative supply, if all of the following
requirements are met:
   (A) The conjunctive use program is operated in accordance with a
local groundwater management program that complies with the
requirements of this section.
   (B) The groundwater management program establishes requirements
for the extraction of groundwater and is approved by a joint powers
authority that meets the requirements of subparagraph (C).
   (C) The joint powers authority includes one or more of the water
agencies overlying the contemplated points of groundwater extraction
and one or more of the water agencies that will share in the benefits
to be derived from the local groundwater management program.
   (D) By either of the following methods, the overdraft of the
groundwater basin underlying the point of extraction has been reduced
prior to the commencement of extraction:
   (i) Elimination of a volume of existing groundwater extractions in
excess of the proposed new extraction.
   (ii) Recharge of the groundwater basin with a volume of water in
excess of the proposed new extraction.
   (E) The operation of that conjunctive use program ensures that the
overdraft of the groundwater basin continues to be reduced.
   (d) Water, or the right to the use of water, the use of which has
ceased or been reduced as the result of conjunctive use of surface
water and groundwater involving substitution of an alternate supply,
as described in subdivisions (b) and (c), may be sold, leased,
exchanged, or otherwise transferred pursuant to any provision of law
relating to the transfer of water or water rights, including, but not
limited to, provisions of law governing any change in point of
diversion, place of use, and purpose of use due to the transfer.
   (e) As used in this section, "substitution of an alternate supply"
means replacement of water diverted under an appropriative right by
the substitution of an equivalent amount of groundwater.
   (f) This section does not apply to the Santa Ana River watershed.
   (g) This section does not apply in any area where groundwater
pumping causes, or threatens to cause, a violation of water quality
objectives or an unreasonable effect on beneficial uses established
in a water quality control plan adopted or approved by the state
board pursuant to, and to the extent authorized by, Section 13170 or
13245, which designates areas where groundwater pumping causes, or
threatens to cause, a violation of water quality objectives or an
unreasonable effect on beneficial uses.
   (h) This section shall not be construed to increase or decrease
the jurisdiction of the state board over groundwater resources, or to
confer on the state board jurisdiction over groundwater basins over
which it does not have jurisdiction pursuant to other provisions of
law.
1012.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where any person,
public agency, or agency of the United States undertakes any water
conservation effort, either separately or jointly with others
entitled to delivery of water from the Colorado River under contracts
with the United States, which results in reduced use of Colorado
* * *