Statutes > California > Wat > 1250-1259.4
1252.5.  All rights and privileges conferred by this part upon any
person in relation to the appropriation of water are likewise
conferred upon the United States, the State, and any entity or
organization capable of holding an interest in real property in this
State.
1253.  The board shall allow the appropriation for beneficial
purposes of unappropriated water under such terms and conditions as
in its judgment will best develop, conserve, and utilize in the
public interest the water sought to be appropriated.
1254.  In acting upon applications to appropriate water the board
shall be guided by the policy that domestic use is the highest use
and irrigation is the next highest use of water.
1255.  The board shall reject an application when in its judgment
the proposed appropriation would not best conserve the public
interest.
1256.  In determining public interest under Sections 1253 and 1255,
the board shall give consideration to any general or co-ordinated
plan looking toward the control, protection, development,
utilization, and conservation of the water resources of the State,
including The California Water Plan, prepared and published by the
Department of Water Resources or any predecessor thereof and any
modification thereto as may be adopted by the department or as may be
adopted by the Legislature by concurrent resolution or by law.
1257.  In acting upon application to appropriate water, the board
shall consider the relative benefit to be derived from (1) all
beneficial uses of the water concerned including, but not limited to,
use for domestic, irrigation, municipal, industrial, preservation
and enhancement of fish and wildlife, recreational, mining and power
purposes, and any uses specified to be protected in any relevant
water quality control plan, and (2) the reuse or reclamation of the
water sought to be appropriated, as proposed by the applicant. The
board may subject such appropriations to such terms and conditions as