Statutes > California > Wat > 79545-79547.2
WATER CODE
SECTION 79545-79547.2
79545.  The sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) shall
be available for appropriation by the Legislature from the fund to
the department for grants for the following projects:
   (a) Desalination of ocean or brackish waters. Not less than fifty
million dollars ($50,000,000) of the money appropriated by this
chapter shall be available for desalination projects. To be eligible
to receive a grant, at least 50 percent of the total cost of the
project shall be met by matching funds or donated services from
non-state sources.
   (b) Pilot and demonstration projects for treatment or removal of
the following contaminants:
   (1) Petroleum products, such as MTBE and BTEX.
   (2) N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA).
   (3) Perchlorate.
   (4) Radionuclides, such as radon, uranium, and radium.
   (5) Pesticides and herbicides.
   (6) Heavy metals, such as arsenic, mercury, and chromium.
   (7) Pharmaceuticals and endocrine disrupters.
   (c) Drinking water disinfecting projects using ultraviolet
technology and ozone treatment.
79546.  The Legislature may enact such legislation as is necessary
to implement this chapter.
79547.  (a) Funds made available pursuant to Section 79545 shall be
administered in accordance with this section.
   (b) Grants shall be awarded in accordance with Section 79545 on a
statewide competitive basis.
79547.2.  (a)  For the purposes of implementing subdivision (a) of
Section 79545, eligible projects shall be selected based on
demonstrated need for new or alternative water supplies, project
readiness, and the degree to which the project avoids or mitigates
adverse environmental impacts. Preference shall be given to eligible
projects that incorporate ecosystem restoration and water quality
benefits.
   (b) A grant made pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 79545 may
not exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000).
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "desalination project"
includes construction, planning, engineering, design, environmental
assessments, or related work necessary for the construction of a
desalination facility, or the construction of a pilot or
demonstration facility.