Statutes > California > Wat > 80130-80134
WATER CODE
SECTION 80130-80134
80130.  (a) The department may incur indebtedness and issue bonds as
evidence thereof, provided that bonds may not be issued in an amount
* * *
revenues, or property so pledged and thereafter collected from retail
end use customers, or paid directly or indirectly to or for the
account of the department, is hereby made, and shall immediately be,
subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery
thereof or further act; that the lien of any such pledge shall be
valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in
tort, contract, or otherwise against the department irrespective of
whether such parties have notice thereof, and that no resolution or
instrument by which such pledge or lien created pursuant to this
subdivision is expressed, confirmed, or approved need be filed or
recorded in order to perfect such pledge or lien. The provisions
hereof shall in all respects govern the creation, perfection,
priority, and enforcement of any lien created hereby or hereunder.
80134.  (a) The department shall, and in any obligation entered into
pursuant to this division may covenant to, at least annually, and
more frequently as required, establish and revise revenue
requirements sufficient, together with any moneys on deposit in the
fund, to provide all of the following:
   (1) The amounts necessary to pay the principal of and premium, if
any, and interest on all bonds as and when the same shall become due.
   (2) The amounts necessary to pay for power purchased by it and to
deliver it to purchasers, including the cost of electric power and
transmission, scheduling, and other related expenses incurred by the
department, or to make payments under any other contracts,
agreements, or obligations entered into by it pursuant hereto, in the
amounts and at the times the same shall become due.
   (3) Reserves in such amount as may be determined by the department
from time to time to be necessary or desirable.
   (4) The pooled money investment rate on funds advanced for
electric power purchases prior to the receipt of payment for those
purchases by the purchasing entity.
   (5) Repayment to the General Fund of appropriations made to the
fund pursuant hereto or hereafter for purposes of this division,
appropriations made to the Department of Water Resources Electric
Power Fund, and General Fund moneys expended by the department
pursuant to the Governor's Emergency Proclamation dated January 17,
2001.
   (6) The administrative costs of the department incurred in
administering this division.
   (b) The department shall notify the commission of its revenue
requirement pursuant to Section 80110.