Statutes > California > Wic > 11000-11023.5
11005.5.  All money paid to a recipient or recipient group as aid is
intended to help the recipient meet his individual needs or, in the
case of a recipient group, the needs of the recipient group, and is
not for the benefit of any other person. Aid granted under this part
or Part A of Title XVI of the Social Security Act to a recipient or
recipient group and the income or resources of such recipient or
recipient group shall not be considered in determining eligibility
for or the amount of aid of any other recipient or recipient group.
11006.  Except as basic needs are provided pursuant to a life care
agreement governed by Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 1770) of
Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, to the extent permitted by
federal law the director shall formulate and promulgate regulations
which establish criteria for evaluation of allowances provided to
recipients of public assistance under the following circumstances:
   1. Applicants or recipients who reside in a facility operated by
an organization that provides for any or all of the basic needs of
the individual.
   2. Applicants or recipients who reside under a living arrangement
paid for and controlled by an organization.