Statutes > California > Wic > 11000-11023.5
11009.1.  The value of free board and lodging supplied to a
recipient during a temporary absence from his home of not more than
one month, shall be considered an inconsequential resource and shall
not be deducted from the amount of aid to which the recipient is
otherwise entitled.
   After an absence of one month, free board and lodging shall be
considered income to the extent the value exceeds the continuing cost
to the recipient of maintaining the home to which he expects to
return.
   This section shall not apply to recipients under Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 12000) of this part.
11010.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 12152 in determining
the amount of aid grants payable under a public assistance program,
no consideration shall be given to voluntary contributions or grants
from other public sources, private agencies, friends or relatives
when such contributions or grants meet the following conditions:
   1. The service to be provided is designated by the department and
is not covered by an assistance allowance under the particular
program, and
   2. The contribution or grant would not be available for
expenditure by or in behalf of the recipient unless it is used in
accordance with the conditions imposed by the donor.