Statutes > California > Wic > 11000-11023.5
11008.14.  The income of the natural or adoptive parent, and the
spouse of the natural or adoptive parent, and the sibling of an
eligible child, living in the same home with an eligible child shall
be considered available, in addition to the income of an applicant
for or recipient of aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
11200), for purposes of eligibility determination and grant
computation. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the
case of a parent or legal guardian of a minor who is also the parent
of an eligible child, the income of the parent or guardian shall be
considered available to the minor parent and eligible child to the
same extent that income to a stepparent is considered available to an
assistance unit.
   This section shall be applied to all applicants for, and
recipients of, Aid to Families with Dependent Children provided under
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200), except that income of a
guardian of an applicant for, or recipient of, foster care benefits
provided under Article 5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Chapter 2
shall not be considered available to the ward or to a child of the
ward for the purpose of eligibility determination and grant
computation under Article 5 (commencing with Section 11400) of
Chapter 2. This section shall be applied regardless of whether
federal financial participation is available for the family.