Statutes > California > Wic > 14000-14029.8
14000.2.  During the time this chapter is effective and
notwithstanding other provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code
and Health and Safety Code, the board of supervisors of each county
may prescribe rules which authorize the county hospital to integrate
its services with those of other hospitals into a system of community
service which offers free choice of hospitals to those requiring
hospital care. The intent of this section is to eliminate
discrimination or segregation based on economic disability so that
the county hospital and other hospitals in the community share in
providing services to paying patients and to those who qualify for
care in public medical care programs. In prescribing rules under
which the county hospital may provide community hospital services
described in this section, the board of supervisors shall provide a
basis under which patients may be attended by their own personal
physicians who are professionally qualified for staff membership in
the county hospital.
   Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or provisions
contained in a county charter, the board of supervisors of any county
may transfer the maintenance, operation and management or ownership
of the county hospital to the University of California or any other
public agency or community nonprofit corporation empowered to operate
a hospital facility upon a finding that the community services
provided by the hospital could be more efficiently, effectively or
economically provided by the transferee than the county. If such
transfer be made to the University of California or to any other
public agency empowered to operate a hospital facility the transfer
of control or ownership may be made with or without the payment of a
purchase price by the transferee and otherwise upon such terms and
conditions as the parties may mutually agree, but if the transfer be
to a community nonprofit corporation, the board of supervisors shall
comply with all other provisions of law relating to the sale, lease,
or transfer of public property by a county; and provided that in any
event the transaction shall include such terms and conditions as the
board of supervisors find necessary to insure that the transfer will
constitute an ongoing material benefit to the county and its
residents.
   The intent of this section is to permit the implementation of
programs for the consolidation of public hospital services in order
to permit the more effective use of existing hospital facilities and
retard the spiraling costs of medical care.