Statutes > California > Wic > 14000-14029.8
14005.16.  (a) In determining the eligibility of a married
individual pursuant to Section 14005.4 or 14005.7, who resides in a
nursing facility, and who is in a Medi-Cal family budget unit
separate from that of his or her spouse, the community property
interest of the noninstitutionalized spouse in the income of the
married individual shall not be considered income available to that
individual.
   (b) For purposes of this section, there shall be a presumption,
rebuttable by either spouse, that each spouse has a community
property interest in one-half of the total monthly income of both
spouses.
   (c) (1) This section shall not become operative unless Title XIX
of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.) is
amended to authorize the consideration of state community property
laws in determining eligibility or the federal government authorizes
the state to apply community property laws in that determination.
   (2) The department shall report to the appropriate committees of
the Legislature upon the occurrence of the amendment of federal law
or the receipt of federal approval, as specified in paragraph (1).