Statutes > California > Wic > 14050-14068
14059.5.  A service is "medically necessary" or a "medical necessity"
when it is reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent
significant illness or significant disability, or to alleviate severe
pain.
14060.  Every recipient who is entitled to visual care under this
chapter, which may be rendered either by an optometrist or a
physician, may select a duly licensed member of either profession to
render the service.
14061.  As used in this chapter, "director" means the State Director
of Health Services.
14062.  As used in this chapter, "department" means the State
Department of Health Services.
14063.  As used in this chapter, "Medi-Cal" means the California
Medical Assistance Program.
14064.  A. Inpatient intensive rehabilitation hospital services
shall consist of programs for:
   1. Strengthening and training of selected muscle groups.
   2. Preservation and restoration of joint mobility (prevention and
correction of contractures).
   3. Training in application and use of equipment.
   4. Training in activities of daily living, self-care, locomotion
and homemaking skills.
   5. Cognitive reorganization and communication skills.
   6. Resolution of psychological and social problems which are
impeding rehabilitation.
   B. These programs shall use a multidiscipline approach carried out
under the general or direct supervision of a physician with special
training or experience in the field of rehabilitation. When medically
indicated, a program of this scope includes but is not limited to:
   1. Skilled rehabilitation nursing care.
   2. Physical therapy.
   3. Occupational therapy.
   4. Speech therapy.
   5. Prosthetic or orthotic services.
   6. Psychologist services.
   7. Medical social worker services.
   C. A typical program shall provide for:
   1. Initial evaluation (7-10 days) for assessment of medical
condition, functional limitations, possible need for surgery,
attitude toward rehabilitation, functional goals and plans for
discharge.
   2. Where the rehabilitation potential is undetermined, the patient
shall be placed on a 14-day trial program. If no improvement is
noted after this period, definitive plans for discharge should be
made.
   3. Where the initial evaluation results in a conclusion by the
rehabilitation team that a significant practical improvement can be
expected in a reasonable period of time, the program should continue
until such time as further progress toward the established
rehabilitation goals is unlikely or it can be achieved in a less
intensive setting.
14065.  As used in this chapter, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section
14200), Chapter 8.5 (commencing with Section 14500), and Chapter 8.7
(commencing with Section 14520) of this part, the terms "Director of
Health" and "Director of Benefit Payments" shall be construed to
refer to and mean the State Director of Health Services.
14066.  As used in this chapter, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section
14200), Chapter 8.5 (commencing with Section 14500), and Chapter 8.7
(commencing with Section 14520) of this part, the terms "Department
of Health," "State Department of Health," "Department of Benefit
Payments," and "State Department of Benefit Payments" shall be
construed to refer to and mean the State Department of Health
Services.
14067.  (a) The department, in conjunction with the Managed Risk
Medical Insurance Board, may develop and conduct a community outreach
and education campaign to help families learn about, and apply for,
Medi-Cal and the Healthy Families Program of the Managed Risk Medical
Insurance Board, subject to the requirements of federal law. In
conducting this campaign, the department may seek input from, and
contract with, various entities and programs that serve children,
including, but not limited to, the State Department of Education,
counties, Women, Infants, and Children program agencies, Head Start
and Healthy Start programs, and community-based organizations that
deal with potentially eligible families and children to assist in the
outreach, education, and application completion process. The
department shall implement the campaign if funding is provided for
this purpose by an appropriation in the annual Budget Act or other
statute.
   (b) An annual outreach plan shall be submitted to the Legislature
by April 1 for each fiscal year for those years for which there is
funding in the annual Budget Act or other statute for the outreach
and education campaign. The plan shall address both the Medi-Cal
program for children and the Healthy Families Program and, at a
minimum, shall include the following:
   (1) Specific milestones and objectives to be completed for the
upcoming year and their anticipated cost.
   (2) A general description of each strategy or method to be used
for outreach.
   (3) Geographic areas and special populations to be targeted, if
any, and why the special targeting is needed.
   (4) Coordination with other state or county education and outreach
efforts.
   (5) The results of previous year outreach efforts.
   (c) In implementing this section, the department may amend any
existing or future media outreach campaign contract that it has
entered into pursuant to Section 14148.5. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any such contract entered into, or amended, as
required to implement this section, shall be exempt from the approval
of the Director of General Services and from the provisions of the
Public Contract Code.
   (d) (1) The department, in conjunction with the Managed Risk
Medical Insurance Board, may award contracts to community-based
organizations to help families learn about, and enroll in, the
Medi-Cal program and Healthy Families Program, and other health care
programs for low-income children. The department shall implement this
subdivision if funding is provided for this purpose by an
appropriation in the annual Budget Act or other statute.
   (2) Contracts for these outreach and enrollment projects shall be
* * *