Statutes > California > Wic > 14087.5-14087.95
14087.54.  (a) Any county or counties may establish a special
commission in order to meet the problems of the delivery of publicly
assisted medical care in the county or counties and to demonstrate
ways of promoting quality care and cost efficiency.
   (b) (1) A county board of supervisors may, by ordinance, establish
a commission to negotiate the exclusive contract specified in
Section 14087.5 and to arrange for the provision of health care
services provided pursuant to this chapter. The boards of supervisors
of more than one county may also establish a single commission with
the authority to negotiate an exclusive contract and to arrange for
the provision of services in those counties. If a board of
supervisors elects to enact this ordinance, all rights, powers,
duties, privileges, and immunities vested in a county by this article
shall be vested in the county commission. Any reference in this
article to "county" shall mean a commission established pursuant to
this section.
   (2) A commission operating pursuant to this section may also enter
into contracts for the provision of health care services to persons
who are eligible to receive medical benefits under any publicly
supported program, if the commission and participating providers
acting pursuant to subcontracts with the commission agree to hold
harmless the beneficiaries of the publicly supported programs if the
contract between the sponsoring government agency and the commission
does not ensure sufficient funding to cover program costs. The
commission shall not use any payments or reserves from the Medi-Cal
program for this purpose.
   (3) In addition to the authority specified in paragraph (1), the
board of supervisors may, by ordinance, authorize the commission
established pursuant to this section to provide health care delivery
systems for any or all of the following persons:
   (A) Persons who are eligible to receive medical benefits under
both Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395
et seq.) and Title 19 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
Sec. 1396 et seq.).
   (B) Persons who are eligible to receive medical benefits under
Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395).
   (C) Other individuals or groups in the service area, including,
but not limited to, public agencies, private businesses, and
uninsured or indigent persons. The commission shall not use any
payment or reserve from the Medi-Cal program for purposes of this
subparagraph.
   (4) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a commission
established pursuant to this section from providing services pursuant
to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) in counties other than the
commission's county if the commission is approved by the Department
of Managed Health Care to provide services in those counties. The
commission shall not use any payment or reserve from the Medi-Cal
program for purposes of this paragraph.
   (5) For purposes of providing services to persons described in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3), if the commission seeks a
contract with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
to provide Medicare services as a Medicare Advantage program, the
commission shall first obtain a license under the Knox-Keene Health
Care Service Plan Act (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of
Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code).
   (6) With respect to the provision of services for persons
described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3), the commission
shall conform to applicable state licensing and freedom of choice
requirements as directed by the federal Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services.
   (7) Any material, provided to a person described in subparagraph
(A) or (B) of paragraph (3) who is dually eligible to receive medical
benefits under both the Medi-Cal program and the Medicare Program,
regarding the enrollment or availability of enrollment in Medicare
services established by the commission shall include notice of all of
the following information in the following format:
   (A) Medi-Cal eligibility will not be lost or otherwise affected if
the person does not enroll in the plan for Medicare benefits.
   (B) The person is not required to enroll in the Medicare plan to
be eligible for Medicare benefits.
   (C) The person may have other choices for Medicare coverage and
for further assistance may contact the federal Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid Services (CMS) at 1-800-MEDICARE or www.Medicare.gov.
   (D) The notice shall be in plain language, prominently displayed,
and translated into any language other than English that the
commission is required to use in communicating with Medi-Cal
beneficiaries.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that if a county forms a
commission pursuant to this section, the county shall, with respect
to its medical facilities and programs occupy no greater or lesser
status than any other health care provider in negotiating with the
commission for contracts to provide health care services.
   (d) The enabling ordinance shall specify the membership of the
county commission, the qualifications for individual members, the
manner of appointment, selection, or removal of commissioners, and
how long they shall serve, and any other matters as a board of
supervisors deems necessary or convenient for the conduct of the
county commission's activities. A commission so established shall be
considered an entity separate from the county or counties, shall be
considered a public entity for purposes of Division 3.6 (commencing
with Section 810) of Title 1 of the Government Code, and shall file
the statement required by Section 53051 of the Government Code. The
commission shall have in addition to the rights, powers, duties,
privileges, and immunities previously conferred, the power to
acquire, possess, and dispose of real or personal property, as may be
* * *