Statutes > California > Wic > 14091.3
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 14091.3
14091.3.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Medi-Cal managed care plan contracts" means those contracts
* * *
may be adopted as emergency regulations in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
The adoption of these regulations shall be deemed an emergency and
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
and safety or general welfare. The regulations shall become
effective immediately upon filing with the Secretary of State.
   (c) Any hospital that does not have in effect a contract with a
Medi-Cal managed care health plan, as defined in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a), that establishes payment amounts for services
furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in that plan shall accept as
payment in full, from all these plans, the following amounts:
   (1) For outpatient services, the Medi-Cal fee-for-service (FFS)
payment amounts.
   (2) For emergency inpatient services, the average per diem
contract rate specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of
Section 14166.245, except that the payment amount shall not be
reduced by 5 percent. For the purposes of this paragraph, this
payment amount shall apply to all hospitals, including hospitals that
contract with the department under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider
Contracting Program described in Article 2.6 (commencing with Section
14081), and small and rural hospitals specified in Section 124840 of
the Health and Safety Code.
   (3) For poststabilization services following an emergency
admission, payment amounts shall be consistent with subdivision (e)
of Section 438.114 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
This paragraph shall only be implemented to the extent that contract
amendment language providing for these payments is approved by CMS.
For purposes of this paragraph, this payment amount shall apply to
all hospitals, including hospitals that contract with the department
under the Medi-Cal Selective Provider Contracting Program pursuant to
Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081).
   (d) Medi-Cal managed care health plans that, pursuant to the
department's encouragement in All Plan Letter 07003, have been paying
out-of-network hospitals the most recent California Medical
Assistance Commission regional average per diem rate as a temporary
rate for purposes of Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the Social Security Act
(SSA), which became effective January 1, 2007, shall make
reconciliations and adjustments for all hospital payments made since
January 1, 2007, based upon rates published by the department
pursuant to Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the SSA and effective January 1,
2007, to June 30, 2008, inclusive, and, if applicable, provide
supplemental payments to hospitals as necessary to make payments that
conform with Section 1932(b)(2)(D) of the SSA. In order to provide
* * *